Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The Advice and Guidance service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs, through a range of forums including drop-in sessions, social groups, parent/carer groups in school and through social media. The service will be universally available to families across the city and delivered across a range of accessible locations. The service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs from age 0-25: The provider will be expected to offer guidance in terms of: • the Local Offer • personalisation and Personal Budgets • advice for children, young people and parents on gathering, understanding and interpreting information and applying it to their own situation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e602 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075899-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 09:56:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075899-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T09:56:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e602",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167163",
"name": "SKILLS FOR PEOPLE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-013335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advice, Support and Guidance for Parents/Carers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Advice and Guidance service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs, through a range of forums including drop-in sessions, social groups, parent/carer groups in school and through social media. \nThe service will be universally available to families across the city and delivered across a range of accessible locations.\nThe service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs from age 0-25: \nThe provider will be expected to offer guidance in terms of:\n• the Local Offer\n• personalisation and Personal Budgets\n• advice for children, young people and parents on gathering, understanding and interpreting information and applying it to their own situation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167163",
"name": "SKILLS FOR PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Glendale Terrace, Byker"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://skillsforpeople.org.uk/contact-us/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "information@skillsforpeople.org.uk",
"telephone": "0191 281 8737"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 425000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x1 year extension if the provider is delivering the KPIs effectively."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:56:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "In depth support",
"description": "In depth support provided for families of children with additional needs, supporting them navigate additional support for their child.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Information, advice and guidance",
"description": "Provide information, advice and guidance for families of children with additional needs.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Preparing for Adulthood",
"description": "Preparing for Adulthood workshops for families to support with this key transition.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T09:56:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e602",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167163",
"name": "SKILLS FOR PEOPLE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-013335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advice, Support and Guidance for Parents/Carers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Advice and Guidance service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs, through a range of forums including drop-in sessions, social groups, parent/carer groups in school and through social media. \nThe service will be universally available to families across the city and delivered across a range of accessible locations.\nThe service will provide individual information, advice, and support to families of children with additional needs from age 0-25: \nThe provider will be expected to offer guidance in terms of:\n• the Local Offer\n• personalisation and Personal Budgets\n• advice for children, young people and parents on gathering, understanding and interpreting information and applying it to their own situation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167163",
"name": "SKILLS FOR PEOPLE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Glendale Terrace, Byker"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://skillsforpeople.org.uk/contact-us/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "information@skillsforpeople.org.uk",
"telephone": "0191 281 8737"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 425000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x1 year extension if the provider is delivering the KPIs effectively."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:56:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "In depth support",
"description": "In depth support provided for families of children with additional needs, supporting them navigate additional support for their child.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Information, advice and guidance",
"description": "Provide information, advice and guidance for families of children with additional needs.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Preparing for Adulthood",
"description": "Preparing for Adulthood workshops for families to support with this key transition.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}