Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Advance Housing & Support Ltd. conducted a competitive tender process for the provision of Internal Audit (IA) services. The tender was published on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) in accordance with public procurement requirements. Following evaluation of all compliant tenders against published criteria, Menzies LLP submitted the Most Advantageous Tender in accordance with the established assessment methodology. Assessment summaries have been issued to all evaluated bidders in line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. Advance Housing & Support intends to enter into a contract with Menzies LLP following completion of the standstill period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dff3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020386-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 13:10:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074613-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020386-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 074613-2025 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 074269-2025 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | tender | 073337-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020386-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-06T13:10:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 247200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract includes an optional 2‑year extension (total term up to 5 years), exercisable subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:10:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADV-IA-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advance IA Services Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Advance Housing & Support Ltd. conducted a competitive tender process for the provision of Internal Audit (IA) services. The tender was published on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) in accordance with public procurement requirements.\nFollowing evaluation of all compliant tenders against published criteria, Menzies LLP submitted the Most Advantageous Tender in accordance with the established assessment methodology. Assessment summaries have been issued to all evaluated bidders in line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvance Housing & Support intends to enter into a contract with Menzies LLP following completion of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 6FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Witan Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21143R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.jackson@advanceuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRR-9619-BMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 95 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.menzies.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC336077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rmccarthy@menzies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXZ-2216-QBYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020386-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-06T13:10:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 247200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract includes an optional 2‑year extension (total term up to 5 years), exercisable subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:10:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ADV-IA-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Advance IA Services Contract Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Advance Housing & Support Ltd. conducted a competitive tender process for the provision of Internal Audit (IA) services. The tender was published on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) in accordance with public procurement requirements.\nFollowing evaluation of all compliant tenders against published criteria, Menzies LLP submitted the Most Advantageous Tender in accordance with the established assessment methodology. Assessment summaries have been issued to all evaluated bidders in line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvance Housing & Support intends to enter into a contract with Menzies LLP following completion of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 6FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Witan Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21143R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.jackson@advanceuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRR-9619-BMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC336077",
"name": "MENZIES LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor 95 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.menzies.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC336077",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rmccarthy@menzies.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYXZ-2216-QBYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074613-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T09:28:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADV-IA-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year contract with option to extend for two additional years. Potentially beyond if successful in re-tender process"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality total = 60%, broken down as:\nOrganisation Experience - 10%\nProposal - 20%\nContract Implementation - 10%\nContract Management - 10%\nSocial Value - 5%\nBusiness Continuity - 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Minimum Requirements:\nBidders must demonstrate experience in providing internal audit services to similar organisations, hold appropriate professional qualifications, and maintain professional indemnity insurance.\nFull conditions and specifications can be found in the attached documents (Document A & Document B).\nFull ITT documents are available upon request from Kayleigh.Sterland-Smith@advanceuk.org."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7753",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7753",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7754",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7754",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074613-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074613-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:28:47Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074613-2025",
"description": "Removed reference to an electronic auction"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Advance, a not-for-profit organisation and Registered Provider of Social Housing, invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit Services. The contract will start on 1 April 2026 for a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend up to 5 years. Services include delivery of a risk-based internal audit plan, reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee, and providing assurance on governance, risk management, and internal controls.\nContract Details:\nEstimated Value: £178,000 (over 5 years)\nContract Start Date: 1 April 2026\nDuration: Minimum 3 years, with options to extend up to 5 years\nLocation: Witney, Oxfordshire (with potential national scope)\nKey Dates:\nClarification Deadline: 11 December 2025\nSubmission Deadline: 18 December 2025 at 1:00 PM\nPresentations and Interviews: Week commencing 5 January 2026\nEvaluation will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), with weightings of 60% quality and 40% price.\nFull ITT documents are available upon request from Kayleigh.Sterland-Smith@advanceuk.org.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email to Kayleigh.Sterland-Smith@advanceuk.org\nor by post (marked \"Tender - Advance Internal Auditors\")",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 6FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Witan Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.advanceuk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21143R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.jackson@advanceuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRR-9619-BMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074269-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T10:11:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADV-IA-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year contract with option to extend for two additional years. Potentially beyond if successful in re-tender process"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality total = 60%, broken down as:\nOrganisation Experience - 10%\nProposal - 20%\nContract Implementation - 10%\nContract Management - 10%\nSocial Value - 5%\nBusiness Continuity - 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Minimum Requirements:\nBidders must demonstrate experience in providing internal audit services to similar organisations, hold appropriate professional qualifications, and maintain professional indemnity insurance.\nFull conditions and specifications can be found in the attached documents (Document A & Document B).\nFull ITT documents are available upon request from Kayleigh.Sterland-Smith@advanceuk.org."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7753",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7753",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7754",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7754",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074269-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074269-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:11:18Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074269-2025",
"description": "We've updated the submission email address from kayleigh.sterland-smith@advanceuk.org to Kayleigh.Sterland-Smith@advanceuk.org"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Advance, a not-for-profit organisation and Registered Provider of Social Housing, invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit Services. The contract will start on 1 April 2026 for a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend up to 5 years. Services include delivery of a risk-based internal audit plan, reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee, and providing assurance on governance, risk management, and internal controls.\nContract Details:\nEstimated Value: £178,000 (over 5 years)\nContract Start Date: 1 April 2026\nDuration: Minimum 3 years, with options to extend up to 5 years\nLocation: Witney, Oxfordshire (with potential national scope)\nKey Dates:\nClarification Deadline: 11 December 2025\nSubmission Deadline: 18 December 2025 at 1:00 PM\nPresentations and Interviews: Week commencing 5 January 2026\nEvaluation will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), with weightings of 60% quality and 40% price.\nFull ITT documents are available upon request from Kayleigh.Sterland-Smith@advanceuk.org.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email to Kayleigh.Sterland-Smith@advanceuk.org\nor by post (marked \"Tender - Advance Internal Auditors\")",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 6FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Witan Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.advanceuk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21143R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.jackson@advanceuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRR-9619-BMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073337-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T17:12:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ADV-IA-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year contract with option to extend for two additional years. Potentially beyond if successful in re-tender process"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality total = 60%, broken down as:\nOrganisation Experience - 10%\nProposal - 20%\nContract Implementation - 10%\nContract Management - 10%\nSocial Value - 5%\nBusiness Continuity - 5%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Minimum Requirements:\nBidders must demonstrate experience in providing internal audit services to similar organisations, hold appropriate professional qualifications, and maintain professional indemnity insurance.\nFull conditions and specifications can be found in the attached documents (Document A & Document B).\nFull ITT documents are available upon request from kayleigh.sterland-smith@advanceuk.org."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 178000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7753",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7753",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7754",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7754",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073337-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073337-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T17:12:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Advance, a not-for-profit organisation and Registered Provider of Social Housing, invites tenders for the provision of Internal Audit Services. The contract will start on 1 April 2026 for a minimum of 3 years, with options to extend up to 5 years. Services include delivery of a risk-based internal audit plan, reporting to the Audit & Risk Committee, and providing assurance on governance, risk management, and internal controls.\nContract Details:\nEstimated Value: £178,000 (over 5 years)\nContract Start Date: 1 April 2026\nDuration: Minimum 3 years, with options to extend up to 5 years\nLocation: Witney, Oxfordshire (with potential national scope)\nKey Dates:\nClarification Deadline: 11 December 2025\nSubmission Deadline: 18 December 2025 at 1:00 PM\nPresentations and Interviews: Week commencing 5 January 2026\nEvaluation will be based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), with weightings of 60% quality and 40% price.\nFull ITT documents are available upon request from kayleigh.sterland-smith@advanceuk.org.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Email to kayleigh.sterland-smith@advanceuk.org\n or by post (marked \"Tender - Advance Internal Auditors\")",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21143R",
"name": "ADVANCE HOUSING AND SUPPORT LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 6FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Witan Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.advanceuk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21143R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.jackson@advanceuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXRR-9619-BMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}