Lot 1
The procurement was carried out via GCloud 14 for place based licenses - unlimited licenses for the Council plus access for the CCG and providers.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
CareCubed is a secure online tool which will assist London Borough Camden to get estimates on care costs based on individual needs, care setting configuration, and national benchmarks. The online tool will be used to support open and transparent negotiation of costs for specialist care placements. The tool will provide a structured, person-centred, approach to recording needs and provides a clear baseline of costs for negotiation between commissioner and provider, as well as a mechanism for evaluating the impact of changes to LB Camden.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
The procurement was carried out via GCloud 14 for place based licenses - unlimited licenses for the Council plus access for the CCG and providers.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,884 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,037 of 7,884 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,627 of 7,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1.6 average (37 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (37 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 362 | 1 median · 14.4 average (151 of 362 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (169 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e53c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075580-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 11:43:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075580-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075580-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 25000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T11:43:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075580-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08490888",
"name": "IESE Innovation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e53c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "optional one year extension subject to internal approvals."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement was carried out via GCloud 14 for place based licenses - unlimited licenses for the Council plus access for the CCG and providers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults Services CareCubed",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CareCubed is a secure online tool which will assist London Borough Camden to get estimates on care costs based on individual needs, care setting configuration, and national benchmarks. The online tool will be used to support open and transparent negotiation of costs for specialist care placements. The tool will provide a structured, person-centred, approach to recording needs and provides a clear baseline of costs for negotiation between commissioner and provider, as well as a mechanism for evaluating the impact of changes to LB Camden.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a new procurement and following our searches on the Digital Marketplace the Council found CareCubed as a unique solution with some key differences to traditional approaches. It is used nationally by providers and commissioners, built using independent data sources and provides the council with a solution across all age cohorts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Praveshika Chauhan",
"email": "praveshika.chauhan@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08490888",
"name": "IESE Innovation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT1 2TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08490888",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IESE Innovation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075580-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075580-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075580-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 25000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 25000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T11:43:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e53c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075580-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08490888",
"name": "IESE Innovation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e53c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "optional one year extension subject to internal approvals."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement was carried out via GCloud 14 for place based licenses - unlimited licenses for the Council plus access for the CCG and providers.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults Services CareCubed",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CareCubed is a secure online tool which will assist London Borough Camden to get estimates on care costs based on individual needs, care setting configuration, and national benchmarks. The online tool will be used to support open and transparent negotiation of costs for specialist care placements. The tool will provide a structured, person-centred, approach to recording needs and provides a clear baseline of costs for negotiation between commissioner and provider, as well as a mechanism for evaluating the impact of changes to LB Camden.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a new procurement and following our searches on the Digital Marketplace the Council found CareCubed as a unique solution with some key differences to traditional approaches. It is used nationally by providers and commissioners, built using independent data sources and provides the council with a solution across all age cohorts.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Praveshika Chauhan",
"email": "praveshika.chauhan@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08490888",
"name": "IESE Innovation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "CT1 2TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08490888",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IESE Innovation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075580-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075580-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}