Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052321-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T12:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"name": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPF2026 Stage 1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Inclusivity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "We want to make our playground inclusive for all abilities. We are looking for exciting equipment which fits the choices already made by the local children and particularly addresses this criteria."
},
{
"name": "Future Maintenance Costs",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "We are looking for equipment which will survive in the harsh conditions of salt and wind - next to the harbour."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additions to Wells-next-the-Sea Children's Playground",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:56:03+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052321-2026",
"description": "Due to issues with arranging onsite visits, arising from unforeseen commitments, the deadline for interested parties to tender their submissions has been extended from the 30th of June to the 31st of July, thereby allowing sufficient time for them to produced their design proposals."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Wells-next-the-Sea children's playground is on Beach Road beside the Quay.\nIt has been a playground for at least 65 years and has established equipment added to over the years. This has been well maintained and is not going to be replaced.\nThe Council now has £80,000 to add to the facility. Our focus is provision for under 5s and inclusivity.\nWe have run a survey with our schools and their wish list is\n1) Swing Set - two inclusive swings seats and one parent and toddler swing seat\n2) An inclusive trampoline\n3) An inclusive roundabout\n4) A toddler activity house\n5) A toddler music activity\nWe also need to include a suitable pathway to the new equipment for buggies and wheelchairs and the correct surfaces under the equipment.\nConsideration of the fact that this playground is next to the sea needs to influence the choice of materials used to make the equipment.\nWe are looking for a contractor who would supply and install the equipment, make ready and make good the surfaces and pathways, and remove any unwanted materials resulting from necessary groundworks associated with the project.\nWe are hoping to start the project at the beginning of September 2026, with ground broken by the 30th.\nWe would be happy to show any prospective contactor around the site.\nWe are hoping to follow this with a phase 2 playground development in 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment made within 30 days for valid undisputed invoices."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Wells Town Council\nWells Community Hospital\nMill Road\nWells-next-the-sea\nNR23 1RF\nclerk@wellstowncouncil.gov.uk\n01328710564\nhttps://www.wellstc.norfolkparishes.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"name": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wells-next-the-Sea,",
"postalCode": "NR23 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council, Wells Community Hospital, Mill Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wellstowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052321-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "052321-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T12:56:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"name": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPF2026 Stage 1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Inclusivity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "We want to make our playground inclusive for all abilities. We are looking for exciting equipment which fits the choices already made by the local children and particularly addresses this criteria."
},
{
"name": "Future Maintenance Costs",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "We are looking for equipment which will survive in the harsh conditions of salt and wind - next to the harbour."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additions to Wells-next-the-Sea Children's Playground",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:56:03+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052321-2026",
"description": "Due to issues with arranging onsite visits, arising from unforeseen commitments, the deadline for interested parties to tender their submissions has been extended from the 30th of June to the 31st of July, thereby allowing sufficient time for them to produced their design proposals."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Wells-next-the-Sea children's playground is on Beach Road beside the Quay.\nIt has been a playground for at least 65 years and has established equipment added to over the years. This has been well maintained and is not going to be replaced.\nThe Council now has £80,000 to add to the facility. Our focus is provision for under 5s and inclusivity.\nWe have run a survey with our schools and their wish list is\n1) Swing Set - two inclusive swings seats and one parent and toddler swing seat\n2) An inclusive trampoline\n3) An inclusive roundabout\n4) A toddler activity house\n5) A toddler music activity\nWe also need to include a suitable pathway to the new equipment for buggies and wheelchairs and the correct surfaces under the equipment.\nConsideration of the fact that this playground is next to the sea needs to influence the choice of materials used to make the equipment.\nWe are looking for a contractor who would supply and install the equipment, make ready and make good the surfaces and pathways, and remove any unwanted materials resulting from necessary groundworks associated with the project.\nWe are hoping to start the project at the beginning of September 2026, with ground broken by the 30th.\nWe would be happy to show any prospective contactor around the site.\nWe are hoping to follow this with a phase 2 playground development in 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment made within 30 days for valid undisputed invoices."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Wells Town Council\nWells Community Hospital\nMill Road\nWells-next-the-sea\nNR23 1RF\nclerk@wellstowncouncil.gov.uk\n01328710564\nhttps://www.wellstc.norfolkparishes.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"name": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wells-next-the-Sea,",
"postalCode": "NR23 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council, Wells Community Hospital, Mill Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wellstowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 May 2026 · 046275-2026 · tender
{
"id": "046275-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:55:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"name": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WPF2026 Stage 1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Inclusivity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "We want to make our playground inclusive for all abilities. We are looking for exciting equipment which fits the choices already made by the local children and particularly addresses this criteria."
},
{
"name": "Future Maintenance Costs",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "We are looking for equipment which will survive in the harsh conditions of salt and wind - next to the harbour."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additions to Wells-next-the-Sea Children's Playground",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:55:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Wells-next-the-Sea children's playground is on Beach Road beside the Quay.\nIt has been a playground for at least 65 years and has established equipment added to over the years. This has been well maintained and is not going to be replaced. \nThe Council now has £80,000 to add to the facility. Our focus is provision for under 5s and inclusivity.\nWe have run a survey with our schools and their wish list is\n1) Swing Set - two inclusive swings seats and one parent and toddler swing seat\n2) An inclusive trampoline\n3) An inclusive roundabout\n4) A toddler activity house\n5) A toddler music activity\nWe also need to include a suitable pathway to the new equipment for buggies and wheelchairs and the correct surfaces under the equipment.\nConsideration of the fact that this playground is next to the sea needs to influence the choice of materials used to make the equipment.\nWe are looking for a contractor who would supply and install the equipment, make ready and make good the surfaces and pathways, and remove any unwanted materials resulting from necessary groundworks associated with the project.\nWe are hoping to start the project at the beginning of September 2026, with ground broken by the 30th.\nWe would be happy to show any prospective contactor around the site.\nWe are hoping to follow this with a phase 2 playground development in 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment made within 30 days for valid undisputed invoices."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Wells Town Council\nWells Community Hospital\nMill Road\nWells-next-the-sea\nNR23 1RF\nclerk@wellstowncouncil.gov.uk\n01328710564\nhttps://www.wellstc.norfolkparishes.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"name": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wells-next-the-Sea,",
"postalCode": "NR23 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wells-next-the-Sea Town Council, Wells Community Hospital, Mill Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBJ-5149-YTGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wellstowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}