Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
The Access Fund is a grant scheme to help children and young people with additional needs to participate in activities in their local community. This can be any daytime, evening, or weekend activity that the child or young person enjoys whilst their parent/carer has a break from caring. The aim is for children and young people with SEND to be part of the local community, accessing inclusive activities and opportunities that they are interested in. Through these activities, children and young people can be supported to learn new skills and develop their independence while parents have a short break from caring responsibilities. The Access Fund is part of a wider Community Short Breaks offer which aims to benefit as many families as possible, by supporting children and young people, regardless of need, to access activities by removing barriers to participation and improving inclusivity. Families can apply for funding for activities in their local community that they feel would engage their child or young person. The grant will be available to families of children and young people who reside in Newcastle upon Tyne, and who have an EHCP or are receiving DLA at any rate. The maximum grant available is £400.00.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e60a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075913-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 10:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075913-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075913-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:19:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e60a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167166",
"name": "Footsteps Children's Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-013494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access Fund",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Access Fund is a grant scheme to help children and young people with additional needs to participate in activities in their local community. This can be any daytime, evening, or weekend activity that the child or young person enjoys whilst\ntheir parent/carer has a break from caring.\nThe aim is for children and young people with SEND to be part of the local community, accessing inclusive activities and opportunities that they are interested in. Through\nthese activities, children and young people can be supported to learn new skills and\ndevelop their independence while parents have a short break from caring responsibilities.\nThe Access Fund is part of a wider Community Short Breaks offer which aims to benefit as many families as possible, by supporting children and young people,\nregardless of need, to access activities by removing barriers to participation and improving inclusivity. Families can apply for funding for activities in their local community that they feel would engage their child or young person.\nThe grant will be available to families of children and young people who reside in Newcastle upon Tyne, and who have an EHCP or are receiving DLA at any rate. The maximum grant available is £400.00.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167166",
"name": "Footsteps Children's Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 14, John Buddle Work Village Buddle Road, Benwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://footsteps.me.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire@footsteps.me.uk",
"telephone": "0191 226 7955"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075913-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075913-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:19:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075913-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:19:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e60a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167166",
"name": "Footsteps Children's Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-013494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access Fund",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Access Fund is a grant scheme to help children and young people with additional needs to participate in activities in their local community. This can be any daytime, evening, or weekend activity that the child or young person enjoys whilst\ntheir parent/carer has a break from caring.\nThe aim is for children and young people with SEND to be part of the local community, accessing inclusive activities and opportunities that they are interested in. Through\nthese activities, children and young people can be supported to learn new skills and\ndevelop their independence while parents have a short break from caring responsibilities.\nThe Access Fund is part of a wider Community Short Breaks offer which aims to benefit as many families as possible, by supporting children and young people,\nregardless of need, to access activities by removing barriers to participation and improving inclusivity. Families can apply for funding for activities in their local community that they feel would engage their child or young person.\nThe grant will be available to families of children and young people who reside in Newcastle upon Tyne, and who have an EHCP or are receiving DLA at any rate. The maximum grant available is £400.00.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167166",
"name": "Footsteps Children's Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 14, John Buddle Work Village Buddle Road, Benwell"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://footsteps.me.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire@footsteps.me.uk",
"telephone": "0191 226 7955"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075913-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075913-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:19:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}