Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 922 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 922 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (270 of 922 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,013 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,013 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 1,013 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065950 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015954-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 10:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015954-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-25T23:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V6M269HAF |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015954-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015702-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | tender | 015700-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015954-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T10:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Health and Safety: Pass/Fail\nAccreditations: Pass/Fail\nBidders must pass minimum standards for the rest of their response to be evaluated\nAbility to deliver specification: \t5%\nProgramme: 10%\nTeam Involved: 5%\nQuality: 10%\nValue Engineering 5%\nSocial Value Response:\t 5% + Pass/Fail\nCommercial Response:\t 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refurb",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:28:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015954-2026",
"description": "Amendment to quality requirements and weighting"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V6M269HAF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015954-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T10:28:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Health and Safety: Pass/Fail\nAccreditations: Pass/Fail\nBidders must pass minimum standards for the rest of their response to be evaluated\nAbility to deliver specification: \t5%\nProgramme: 10%\nTeam Involved: 5%\nQuality: 10%\nValue Engineering 5%\nSocial Value Response:\t 5% + Pass/Fail\nCommercial Response:\t 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refurb",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:28:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015954-2026",
"description": "Amendment to quality requirements and weighting"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V6M269HAF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015702-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T13:45:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Health and Safety: Pass/Fail\nAccreditations: Pass/Fail\nBidders must pass minimum standards for the rest of their response to be evaluated\nAbility to deliver specification: \t10%\nProgramme: 10%\nTeam Involved: 5%\nQuality: 10%\nSocial Value Response:\t 5% + Pass/Fail\nCommercial Response:\t 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refurb",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015702-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015702-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:45:40Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015702-2026",
"description": "Incorrect spelling in title"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V6M269HAF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015700-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T13:42:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065950",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Health and Safety: Pass/Fail\nAccreditations: Pass/Fail\nBidders must pass minimum standards for the rest of their response to be evaluated\nAbility to deliver specification: \t10%\nProgramme: 10%\nTeam Involved: 5%\nQuality: 10%\nSocial Value Response:\t 5% + Pass/Fail\nCommercial Response:\t 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refub",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T13:42:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V6M269HAF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}