Lot 1
No lot description published.
Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056513 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 07:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054521-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | tenderCancellation | 072231-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042591-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:40:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refurb",
"value": {
"amount": 1362847,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1635416.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:40:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1414461",
"name": "Indecon Building Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188-R1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refurb",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1414461",
"name": "Indecon Building Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickford",
"postalCode": "SS11 7PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Hanningfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.indecon.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1414461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indecon@indeconlimited.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNQ-3783-PCPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:40:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refurb",
"value": {
"amount": 1362847,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1635416.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:40:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1414461",
"name": "Indecon Building Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188-R1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Abbeyfield House Refurb",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the Conversion of Abbeyfield House Chapple Lane Hadleigh Benfleet SS72PW in accordance with the conditions of contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents, schedules and specifications attached.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1414461",
"name": "Indecon Building Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickford",
"postalCode": "SS11 7PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Hanningfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.indecon.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1414461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indecon@indeconlimited.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNQ-3783-PCPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072231-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T07:30:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056513",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188",
"title": "EPP0188 - Abbeyfield House",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072231-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072231-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T07:30:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": "Extra design constraints has resulted in cost variation to increase by 50% of the contract",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042591-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:41:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0188 - Abbeyfield House",
"value": {
"amount": 976311,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1171573.3
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:41:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1414461",
"name": "Indecon Building Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPP0188 - Abbeyfield House",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castle Point Borough Council is seeking tenders from suitable and qualified contractors for the conversion of Abbeyfield House, Chapple Lane, Hadleigh, Benfleet, SS7 2PW in accordance with the conditions of the contract and requirements of this invitation and any documents,schedules and specifications",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1414461",
"name": "Indecon Building Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickford",
"postalCode": "SS11 7PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Hanningfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.indecon.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1414461",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indecon@indeconlimited.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNQ-3783-PCPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}