Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
To undertake a feasibility study to examine how to ensure there is a sufficient and sustainable abattoir capacity across the Southeast (Kent, East and West Sussex, Surrey, Hampshire, and the Isle of Wight). With an overall focus on developing the business case to support investment into the industry and focusing on opportunities, not challenges, in the direct to retail / hospitality red meat market including the wider contribution to the economy and a vibrant, environmentally sustainable countryside.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067952-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 15:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067952-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC390932",
"name": "THE ANDERSONS CENTRE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PM3 - 17589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Abattoir Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake a feasibility study to examine how to ensure there is a sufficient and sustainable abattoir capacity across the Southeast (Kent, East and West Sussex, Surrey, Hampshire, and the Isle of Wight). With an overall focus on developing the business case to support investment into the industry and focusing on opportunities, not challenges, in the direct to retail / hospitality red meat market including the wider contribution to the economy and a vibrant, environmentally sustainable countryside.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynda.robb@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC390932",
"name": "THE ANDERSONS CENTRE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office F3-02, Third Floor, The Tower Pera Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theandersonscentre.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC390932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@theandersonscentre.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJR-7589-MCRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47640
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "In exceptional circumstances to complete report, 2 weeks extension provided."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC390932",
"name": "THE ANDERSONS CENTRE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PM3 - 17589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Abattoir Feasibility Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake a feasibility study to examine how to ensure there is a sufficient and sustainable abattoir capacity across the Southeast (Kent, East and West Sussex, Surrey, Hampshire, and the Isle of Wight). With an overall focus on developing the business case to support investment into the industry and focusing on opportunities, not challenges, in the direct to retail / hospitality red meat market including the wider contribution to the economy and a vibrant, environmentally sustainable countryside.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lynda.robb@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC390932",
"name": "THE ANDERSONS CENTRE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office F3-02, Third Floor, The Tower Pera Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theandersonscentre.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC390932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@theandersonscentre.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJJR-7589-MCRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47640
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "In exceptional circumstances to complete report, 2 weeks extension provided."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T16:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}