Lot 1
No lot description published.
Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), Power, Propulsion and Auxiliaries (PPA), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, is exploring options to establish an arrangement for the rapid procurement of codified and non-codified spares, and the provision of OEM Support, in support of equipment across the Royal Navy. Please note that the procurement of non-codified spares will include provision of data to support the Authority in initiating codification for these spares. PPA supports multiple defence areas by delivering and sustaining systems that generate operational energy, provide propulsion, and enable cross-cutting auxiliary functions aboard naval vessels, including domestic, fire and rescue, and catering systems.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parts for warships, Miscellaneous spare parts, Engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Miscellaneous spare parts (34913000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,419 | 3 median · 22.8 average (833 of 2,419 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (920 of 2,419 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 522 | 4 median · 77.1 average (151 of 522 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (174 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | 24.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 144 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (2 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| On Thursday the 26th of February 2026 at 10:00am GMT, for approximately two hours, we (Defence Equipment & Support on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, altogether "the Authority") intend to conduct a preliminary market engagement event. We will be presenting our potential requirement for Rapid Response Procurement and OEM Support. The intent of the event is to gauge market interest and capability, to further define our requirement, and to identify latent solutions to our key challenges. This is an excellent chance to learn more about our requirement, provide constructive feedback, and help inform our strategies. The event will be held remotely via Microsoft Teams. It will include an overview of the customer and their requirement, the challenges we currently face, an opportunity for you to seek clarification, and time to provide feedback on the requirement. To express your interest in this event, please email DESCommercial-PPA@mod.gov.uk including "PPA/003" in the subject line, and state names and email addresses of maximum two attendees from your company. Attendees are advised they must be able to access Microsoft Teams via the internet; dial-in is not possible. The deadline for expressions of interest is 23:59 GMT, Monday the 23rd of February 2026. After you have expressed your interest, you will receive further information, including a Microsoft Teams meeting invite for the event, to be held on Thursday the 26th of February 2026 at 10:00am GMT. Please note: This notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until a subsequent Tender Notice is issued. You must not take this notice as confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this notice without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. The Authority also reserves the right to vary or cancel the market engagement exercise at any time. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. | engagement | 23 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 16:08:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | planning | 010150-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 004838-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010150-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:08:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPA/003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for warships"
},
{
"id": "34913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715719488 - PPA Rapid Response Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), Power, Propulsion and Auxiliaries (PPA), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, is exploring options to establish an arrangement for the rapid procurement of codified and non-codified spares, and the provision of OEM Support, in support of equipment across the Royal Navy. Please note that the procurement of non-codified spares will include provision of data to support the Authority in initiating codification for these spares. \nPPA supports multiple defence areas by delivering and sustaining systems that generate operational energy, provide propulsion, and enable cross-cutting auxiliary functions aboard naval vessels, including domestic, fire and rescue, and catering systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESCommercial-PPA@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:08:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "On Thursday the 26th of February 2026 at 10:00am GMT, for approximately two hours, we (Defence Equipment & Support on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, altogether \"the Authority\") intend to conduct a preliminary market engagement event. We will be presenting our potential requirement for Rapid Response Procurement and OEM Support. The intent of the event is to gauge market interest and capability, to further define our requirement, and to identify latent solutions to our key challenges. This is an excellent chance to learn more about our requirement, provide constructive feedback, and help inform our strategies.\nThe event will be held remotely via Microsoft Teams. It will include an overview of the customer and their requirement, the challenges we currently face, an opportunity for you to seek clarification, and time to provide feedback on the requirement. \nTo express your interest in this event, please email DESCommercial-PPA@mod.gov.uk including \"PPA/003\" in the subject line, and state names and email addresses of maximum two attendees from your company. Attendees are advised they must be able to access Microsoft Teams via the internet; dial-in is not possible. The deadline for expressions of interest is 23:59 GMT, Monday the 23rd of February 2026.\nAfter you have expressed your interest, you will receive further information, including a Microsoft Teams meeting invite for the event, to be held on Thursday the 26th of February 2026 at 10:00am GMT.\nPlease note: This notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until a subsequent Tender Notice is issued.\nYou must not take this notice as confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this notice without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. The Authority also reserves the right to vary or cancel the market engagement exercise at any time. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010150-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:08:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPA/003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for warships"
},
{
"id": "34913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715719488 - PPA Rapid Response Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), Power, Propulsion and Auxiliaries (PPA), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, is exploring options to establish an arrangement for the rapid procurement of codified and non-codified spares, and the provision of OEM Support, in support of equipment across the Royal Navy. Please note that the procurement of non-codified spares will include provision of data to support the Authority in initiating codification for these spares. \nPPA supports multiple defence areas by delivering and sustaining systems that generate operational energy, provide propulsion, and enable cross-cutting auxiliary functions aboard naval vessels, including domestic, fire and rescue, and catering systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESCommercial-PPA@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:08:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "On Thursday the 26th of February 2026 at 10:00am GMT, for approximately two hours, we (Defence Equipment & Support on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, altogether \"the Authority\") intend to conduct a preliminary market engagement event. We will be presenting our potential requirement for Rapid Response Procurement and OEM Support. The intent of the event is to gauge market interest and capability, to further define our requirement, and to identify latent solutions to our key challenges. This is an excellent chance to learn more about our requirement, provide constructive feedback, and help inform our strategies.\nThe event will be held remotely via Microsoft Teams. It will include an overview of the customer and their requirement, the challenges we currently face, an opportunity for you to seek clarification, and time to provide feedback on the requirement. \nTo express your interest in this event, please email DESCommercial-PPA@mod.gov.uk including \"PPA/003\" in the subject line, and state names and email addresses of maximum two attendees from your company. Attendees are advised they must be able to access Microsoft Teams via the internet; dial-in is not possible. The deadline for expressions of interest is 23:59 GMT, Monday the 23rd of February 2026.\nAfter you have expressed your interest, you will receive further information, including a Microsoft Teams meeting invite for the event, to be held on Thursday the 26th of February 2026 at 10:00am GMT.\nPlease note: This notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until a subsequent Tender Notice is issued.\nYou must not take this notice as confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this notice without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. The Authority also reserves the right to vary or cancel the market engagement exercise at any time. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004838-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T13:42:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPA/003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for warships"
},
{
"id": "34913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous spare parts"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715719488 - PPA Rapid Response Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S), Power, Propulsion and Auxiliaries (PPA), on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, is exploring options to establish an arrangement for the rapid procurement of codified items and the one‑off procurement and codification of non‑codified items in support of naval vessels. The Authority is also considering options for the rapid provision of OEM technical support for equipment fitted across the naval fleet. \nPPA supports multiple defence areas by delivering and sustaining systems that generate operational energy, provide propulsion (e.g. prime movers, engines, and transmissions), and enable cross-cutting auxiliary functions aboard naval vessels, including domestic, fire and rescue, medical, and catering systems.\nPlease note: This UK1 Pipeline Notice is for information only. Further details will be provided in a subsequent notice if the opportunity progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Power, Propulsion & Auxillaries",
"email": "descommercial-ppa@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:42:10Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}