← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

465 Time Based Overhaul (TBOX) PRM Pushbuttons

Buyer: SE TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerSE TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of the supply of PRM inline sounder filer, sounder and dryer pushbuttons

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProducts required support the safe access and egress of persons with reduced mobility boarding the fleet. Without these items, the risk of accidents, incidents and fatalities increases.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierEAO LIMITED
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 29 Dec 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06771c
Latest release ID028758-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 16:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T16:59:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06771c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T16:59:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00745121",
          "name": "EAO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06771c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "465 Time Based Overhaul (TBOX) PRM Pushbuttons",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the supply of PRM inline sounder filer, sounder and dryer pushbuttons",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Products required support the safe access and egress of persons with reduced mobility boarding the fleet.  Without these items, the risk of accidents, incidents and fatalities increases.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00745121",
      "name": "EAO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eao.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00745121",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.euk@eao.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWC-2742-QWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028758-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T16:59:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06771c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
    "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T16:59:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00745121",
          "name": "EAO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06771c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "465 Time Based Overhaul (TBOX) PRM Pushbuttons",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the supply of PRM inline sounder filer, sounder and dryer pushbuttons",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Products required support the safe access and egress of persons with reduced mobility boarding the fleet.  Without these items, the risk of accidents, incidents and fatalities increases.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266762",
      "name": "SE TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266762",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southeasternrailway.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRR-2348-DXXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00745121",
      "name": "EAO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eao.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00745121",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.euk@eao.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNWC-2742-QWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}