Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
St Ives Town Council (the Town Council) is looking to source quotations for its summer and winter planting for the 3-year period 2027-2029 in order to provide efficiency savings for both the Town Council and its chosen supplier. We would be grateful if you would provide estimates for the following work, regarding planting in St Ives for 2027, 2028 and 2029. Your quotation should be split to show the costs for the two seasons in each year separately.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horticultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,610 | 5 median · 21.6 average (668 of 1,610 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (709 of 1,610 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 95 | 10.5 median · 56.8 average (22 of 95 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (23 of 95 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 93 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 93 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d689 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 16:09:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072914-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Sealed bids to be sent to The Town Clerk St Ives Town Council St Ives Town Hall Market Hill St Ives Cambridgeshire PE27 5AL |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 072914-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | tender | 071731-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072914-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T17:09:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"name": "St Ives Town Council (Cambridgeshire)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-SITC-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract award decision will be made on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. Evaluations will be split between cost (40%), quality (50%) and social value (10%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3 Year Floral Display Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20007",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20007",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:09:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072914-2026",
"description": "A new Master Tender document has been uploaded as there had been an omission about the preparation of the beds after each season. This has been corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Ives Town Council (the Town Council) is looking to source quotations for its summer and winter planting for the 3-year period 2027-2029 in order to provide efficiency savings for both the Town Council and its chosen supplier.\nWe would be grateful if you would provide estimates for the following work, regarding planting in St Ives for 2027, 2028 and 2029. Your quotation should be split to show the costs for the two seasons in each year separately.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Sealed bids to be sent to\nThe Town Clerk\nSt Ives Town Council\nSt Ives Town Hall\nMarket Hill\nSt Ives\nCambridgeshire\nPE27 5AL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"name": "St Ives Town Council (Cambridgeshire)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Town Hall, Market Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stivestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@stivestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01480 388929"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072914-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T17:09:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"name": "St Ives Town Council (Cambridgeshire)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-SITC-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract award decision will be made on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. Evaluations will be split between cost (40%), quality (50%) and social value (10%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3 Year Floral Display Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20007",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20007",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:09:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072914-2026",
"description": "A new Master Tender document has been uploaded as there had been an omission about the preparation of the beds after each season. This has been corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Ives Town Council (the Town Council) is looking to source quotations for its summer and winter planting for the 3-year period 2027-2029 in order to provide efficiency savings for both the Town Council and its chosen supplier.\nWe would be grateful if you would provide estimates for the following work, regarding planting in St Ives for 2027, 2028 and 2029. Your quotation should be split to show the costs for the two seasons in each year separately.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Sealed bids to be sent to\nThe Town Clerk\nSt Ives Town Council\nSt Ives Town Hall\nMarket Hill\nSt Ives\nCambridgeshire\nPE27 5AL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"name": "St Ives Town Council (Cambridgeshire)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Town Hall, Market Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stivestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@stivestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01480 388929"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071731-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"name": "St Ives Town Council (Cambridgeshire)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-SITC-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract award decision will be made on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. Evaluations will be split between cost (40%), quality (50%) and social value (10%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3 Year Floral Display Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19850",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19850",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:04:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Ives Town Council (the Town Council) is looking to source quotations for its summer and winter planting for the 3-year period 2027-2029 in order to provide efficiency savings for both the Town Council and its chosen supplier. \nWe would be grateful if you would provide estimates for the following work, regarding planting in St Ives for 2027, 2028 and 2029. Your quotation should be split to show the costs for the two seasons in each year separately.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Sealed bids to be sent to \nThe Town Clerk\nSt Ives Town Council\nSt Ives Town Hall\nMarket Hill\nSt Ives\nCambridgeshire\nPE27 5AL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"name": "St Ives Town Council (Cambridgeshire)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Ives Town Hall, Market Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stivestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGQ-4352-JNNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "townclerk@stivestowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01480 388929"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}