Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University seeks to procure a single, integrated Student Placement System to manage the full placement lifecycle, streamline processes, and reduce reliance on fragmented systems.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,728 | 1 median · 7.7 average (1,193 of 3,728 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,361 of 3,728 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1.3 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 18 | 1 median · 1.2 average (9 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 273 | 5 median · 6.4 average (9 of 273 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a92 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 16:18:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016629-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £310,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | tender | 016629-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | planning | 016272-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:18:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-01-DTS-SS-YH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "7 years in total (3years term plus 2x 24 months extension period)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-01-DTS-SS-YH - Student Health and Social Care Placement System",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T16:18:37Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The University will run this procurement using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This would include a 2 stage tendering rounds, during which the number of participating suppliers may be reduced based on the published criteria.\nSuppliers must follow all instructions issued at each stage of the process and submit all required information. Suppliers not selected to progress at any stage will be excluded from the competition."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a single, integrated Student Placement System to manage the full placement lifecycle, streamline processes, and reduce reliance on fragmented systems.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:18:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-01-DTS-SS-YH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "7 years in total (3years term plus 2x 24 months extension period)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2526-01-DTS-SS-YH - Student Health and Social Care Placement System",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 372000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T16:18:37Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The University will run this procurement using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This would include a 2 stage tendering rounds, during which the number of participating suppliers may be reduced based on the published criteria.\nSuppliers must follow all instructions issued at each stage of the process and submit all required information. Suppliers not selected to progress at any stage will be excluded from the competition."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a single, integrated Student Placement System to manage the full placement lifecycle, streamline processes, and reduce reliance on fragmented systems.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016272-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T18:23:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a92",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Placement System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PMC to help us enhance our specification",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T18:23:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The University has undertaken preliminary market engagement to inform the development of its requirement for a single, integrated Student Placement System. The scope of the engagement included discussions with suppliers regarding system functionality, placement lifecycle management, integration capability, data handling, and operational workflows within Health and Social Care placements.\nEngagement activities were included PMC within our Intend Portal and Demo sessions via Microsoft Teams between the dates of:- 15/08/2025 to 07/10/2025\nSuppliers were invited to participate through the University's In Tend portal, where details of the engagement activity were advertised. Interested suppliers were able to submit expressions of interest directly through the portal. Any clarification questions related to the engagement were also submitted via the In Tend messaging function.\nThis preliminary engagement has supported the University in refining its requirements ahead of the competitive procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}