YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Buyer: YPO →
What is being bought
YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply and distribution of various Food Service categories direct to YPO customers, typically for use in the education sector, NHS, public sector buildings, charitable status organisations such as housing organisations and care homes, care catering, the prison service and sheltered housing within the public sector. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which include YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies. The end customer will place the order/s with the Provider and the Provider will deliver direct to the end customer.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 304 | 4 median · 9.6 average (92 of 304 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (96 of 304 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a6eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028204-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 17:42:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 028204-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028204-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:42:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000985",
"title": "YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This amendment is for a change in e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid which is now http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Buyer's address",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply and distribution of various Food Service categories direct to YPO customers, typically for use in the education sector, NHS, public sector buildings, charitable status organisations such as housing organisations and care homes, care catering, the prison service and sheltered housing within the public sector. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which include YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies. The end customer will place the order/s with the Provider and the Provider will deliver direct to the end customer.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028204-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028204-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:42:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000985",
"title": "YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This amendment is for a change in e-tendering portal to access the procurement documents and bid which is now http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Buyer's address",
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at http://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttp://ypo2.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/register?ReadForm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "YPO are looking for Suppliers to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply and distribution of various Food Service categories direct to YPO customers, typically for use in the education sector, NHS, public sector buildings, charitable status organisations such as housing organisations and care homes, care catering, the prison service and sheltered housing within the public sector. The DPS is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which include YPO’s internal requirements and any of YPO’s wholly owned associated or subsidiary companies. The end customer will place the order/s with the Provider and the Provider will deliver direct to the end customer.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1118",
"name": "YPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ypo.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YPO"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contracts Team",
"email": "Contracts@ypo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7901239756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}