Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail intends to undertake preliminary market engagement in relation to the continued provision of a Y‑App, a web and mobile-based application supporting freight yard operations. The requirement is expected to include the delivery of a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution, incorporating web hosting, database maintenance, data management, service desk provision, and ongoing support and maintenance. The system is business-critical and supports the management and validation of plant usage data across the network, underpinning safety assurance, compliance with standards, and supply chain performance management. Network Rail is also seeking to understand market capability to deliver ongoing system enhancements and development activities on a call-off basis, enabling the solution to evolve in line with stakeholder requirements and organisational priorities. As part of this preliminary market engagement, suppliers will be invited to respond to an Expression of Interest (EOI) document to provide information on capability, experience and potential delivery approaches. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gather market insight, validate requirements, and better understand available solutions and delivery approaches ahead of any potential procurement activity. This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with applicable procurement regulations.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software-related services, Information technology services, System and support services, Internet services, Custom software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,785 | 1 median · 15 average (3,000 of 7,785 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,584 of 7,785 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 531 | 5 median · 6 average (11 of 531 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Approach This preliminary market engagement will be conducted using a written Expression of Interest (EOI) document to gather information on supplier capability, capacity and market interest. No supplier events are currently planned. Network Rail reserves the right to engage further with respondents, including clarification discussions or follow-up engagement where appropriate. How to Participate Suppliers wishing to participate should review the EOI documentation and submit a response in line with the instructions provided. Accessing the documents Visit the Bravo portal: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html Select “View Current Opportunities” and locate: Y‑App (Yard Application) – Design, Build and Support The documents are available within the attachments section (no login required) Submission of Expressions of Interest Suppliers are invited to submit a concise written response in line with the EOI document. Responses should: Be no more than 3 pages (excluding supporting information such as case studies) Be submitted in PDF or Word format Include supporting information only where relevant Responses must be submitted to: humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk by the deadline stated in this notice. Clarification Questions Any clarification questions should be submitted to: humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk by the stated clarification deadline. Important Information This preliminary market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. The EOI document is intended solely to inform Network Rail’s understanding of the market and will not be used to evaluate or shortlist suppliers for any future procurement. Participation or non-participation in this engagement will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any future procurement process. | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b2ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055101-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 10:34:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | planning | 055101-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055101-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y-App (Yard Application) - Design, Build and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail intends to undertake preliminary market engagement in relation to the continued provision of a Y‑App, a web and mobile-based application supporting freight yard operations.\nThe requirement is expected to include the delivery of a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution, incorporating web hosting, database maintenance, data management, service desk provision, and ongoing support and maintenance. The system is business-critical and supports the management and validation of plant usage data across the network, underpinning safety assurance, compliance with standards, and supply chain performance management.\nNetwork Rail is also seeking to understand market capability to deliver ongoing system enhancements and development activities on a call-off basis, enabling the solution to evolve in line with stakeholder requirements and organisational priorities.\nAs part of this preliminary market engagement, suppliers will be invited to respond to an Expression of Interest (EOI) document to provide information on capability, experience and potential delivery approaches.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gather market insight, validate requirements, and better understand available solutions and delivery approaches ahead of any potential procurement activity.\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with applicable procurement regulations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:34:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Approach\nThis preliminary market engagement will be conducted using a written Expression of Interest (EOI) document to gather information on supplier capability, capacity and market interest.\nNo supplier events are currently planned. Network Rail reserves the right to engage further with respondents, including clarification discussions or follow-up engagement where appropriate.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers wishing to participate should review the EOI documentation and submit a response in line with the instructions provided.\nAccessing the documents\nVisit the Bravo portal:\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nSelect “View Current Opportunities” and locate: Y‑App (Yard Application) – Design, Build and Support\nThe documents are available within the attachments section (no login required)\nSubmission of Expressions of Interest\nSuppliers are invited to submit a concise written response in line with the EOI document.\nResponses should:\nBe no more than 3 pages (excluding supporting information such as case studies)\nBe submitted in PDF or Word format\nInclude supporting information only where relevant\nResponses must be submitted to: humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk by the deadline stated in this notice.\nClarification Questions\nAny clarification questions should be submitted to: humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk by the stated clarification deadline.\nImportant Information\nThis preliminary market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.\nThe EOI document is intended solely to inform Network Rail’s understanding of the market and will not be used to evaluate or shortlist suppliers for any future procurement.\nParticipation or non-participation in this engagement will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055101-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2ad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Y-App (Yard Application) - Design, Build and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail intends to undertake preliminary market engagement in relation to the continued provision of a Y‑App, a web and mobile-based application supporting freight yard operations.\nThe requirement is expected to include the delivery of a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) solution, incorporating web hosting, database maintenance, data management, service desk provision, and ongoing support and maintenance. The system is business-critical and supports the management and validation of plant usage data across the network, underpinning safety assurance, compliance with standards, and supply chain performance management.\nNetwork Rail is also seeking to understand market capability to deliver ongoing system enhancements and development activities on a call-off basis, enabling the solution to evolve in line with stakeholder requirements and organisational priorities.\nAs part of this preliminary market engagement, suppliers will be invited to respond to an Expression of Interest (EOI) document to provide information on capability, experience and potential delivery approaches.\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gather market insight, validate requirements, and better understand available solutions and delivery approaches ahead of any potential procurement activity.\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with applicable procurement regulations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:34:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Approach\nThis preliminary market engagement will be conducted using a written Expression of Interest (EOI) document to gather information on supplier capability, capacity and market interest.\nNo supplier events are currently planned. Network Rail reserves the right to engage further with respondents, including clarification discussions or follow-up engagement where appropriate.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers wishing to participate should review the EOI documentation and submit a response in line with the instructions provided.\nAccessing the documents\nVisit the Bravo portal:\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nSelect “View Current Opportunities” and locate: Y‑App (Yard Application) – Design, Build and Support\nThe documents are available within the attachments section (no login required)\nSubmission of Expressions of Interest\nSuppliers are invited to submit a concise written response in line with the EOI document.\nResponses should:\nBe no more than 3 pages (excluding supporting information such as case studies)\nBe submitted in PDF or Word format\nInclude supporting information only where relevant\nResponses must be submitted to: humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk by the deadline stated in this notice.\nClarification Questions\nAny clarification questions should be submitted to: humza.tayyab@networkrail.co.uk by the stated clarification deadline.\nImportant Information\nThis preliminary market engagement is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.\nThe EOI document is intended solely to inform Network Rail’s understanding of the market and will not be used to evaluate or shortlist suppliers for any future procurement.\nParticipation or non-participation in this engagement will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}