Lot 1
No lot description published.
Velindre NHS Trust is undertaking pre-market engagement to explore innovative solutions for the development of a World Model to support the delivery of Systemic Anti-Cancer Therapy (SACT) within the new Velindre Cancer Centre. The proposed solution will integrate operational, prescribing and workforce data to improve demand forecasting, capacity planning, patient readiness assessment and treatment pathway management. Suppliers are invited to share information on relevant technologies, experience and approaches to support the development of the future procurement strategy and business case.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software integration consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software integration consultancy services (72227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,867 | 1 median · 11 average (1,677 of 4,867 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,972 of 4,867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 28 | 1 median · 1.8 average (17 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 221 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 221 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velindre NHS Trust is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to better understand supplier capabilities, innovative technologies and potential approaches for supporting operational planning and delivery within cancer services. The engagement will provide an opportunity for organisations to share information on relevant products, services, experience and emerging solutions that may help inform future business requirements and any subsequent procurement strategy. Feedback received will be used to support option appraisal, feasibility assessment and future market development activities. Participation in this exercise will not form part of any future procurement process. Please contact Gemma Roscrow at Gemma.Roscrow@wales.nhs.uk or Nicola Williams at Nicoal.williams33@wales.nhs.uk | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073232-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 13:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073232-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073232-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T14:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-ITT-63850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "World Model for SACT",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Velindre NHS Trust is undertaking pre-market engagement to explore innovative solutions for the development of a World Model to support the delivery of Systemic Anti-Cancer Therapy (SACT) within the new Velindre Cancer Centre. The proposed solution will integrate operational, prescribing and workforce data to improve demand forecasting, capacity planning, patient readiness assessment and treatment pathway management. Suppliers are invited to share information on relevant technologies, experience and approaches to support the development of the future procurement strategy and business case.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Velindre NHS Trust is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to better understand supplier capabilities, innovative technologies and potential approaches for supporting operational planning and delivery within cancer services. The engagement will provide an opportunity for organisations to share information on relevant products, services, experience and emerging solutions that may help inform future business requirements and any subsequent procurement strategy. Feedback received will be used to support option appraisal, feasibility assessment and future market development activities. Participation in this exercise will not form part of any future procurement process. Please contact Gemma Roscrow at Gemma.Roscrow@wales.nhs.uk or Nicola Williams at Nicoal.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073232-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T14:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-ITT-63850",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "World Model for SACT",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Velindre NHS Trust is undertaking pre-market engagement to explore innovative solutions for the development of a World Model to support the delivery of Systemic Anti-Cancer Therapy (SACT) within the new Velindre Cancer Centre. The proposed solution will integrate operational, prescribing and workforce data to improve demand forecasting, capacity planning, patient readiness assessment and treatment pathway management. Suppliers are invited to share information on relevant technologies, experience and approaches to support the development of the future procurement strategy and business case.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Velindre NHS Trust is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to better understand supplier capabilities, innovative technologies and potential approaches for supporting operational planning and delivery within cancer services. The engagement will provide an opportunity for organisations to share information on relevant products, services, experience and emerging solutions that may help inform future business requirements and any subsequent procurement strategy. Feedback received will be used to support option appraisal, feasibility assessment and future market development activities. Participation in this exercise will not form part of any future procurement process. Please contact Gemma Roscrow at Gemma.Roscrow@wales.nhs.uk or Nicola Williams at Nicoal.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}