Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
• TfL is proposing to set up a long term (4+4 year) framework agreement with Siemens Mobility for work on signalling, train control and communication systems already installed across parts of the network-mainly the Central and Victoria lines, the Elizabeth line, and the London Overground Windrush line. • The framework would cover future capital projects, renewals, maintenance, goods, and services related to Siemens systems, including those originally supplied by Invensys Rail and Westinghouse Rail. • Around 15 call off contracts are expected under the framework, including a dedicated agreement for technical support, services, and spare parts. This arrangement does not include any rolling stock replacement with Siemens. • Where full replacement of signalling or train control systems is required, TfL plans to run an open market competition under a separate procurement process.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical signalling equipment for engines, Railway signalling works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical signalling equipment for engines (31612300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 833 | 6 median · 86.6 average (155 of 833 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (180 of 833 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 89 | 3 median · 33.2 average (13 of 89 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (15 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031151-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 16:26:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £277,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 031151-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031151-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:26:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical signalling equipment for engines"
},
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Works, services and supplies Framework covering Siemens Signals and Train Control systems",
"value": {
"amount": 277000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "•\tTfL is proposing to set up a long term (4+4 year) framework agreement with Siemens Mobility for work on signalling, train control and communication systems already installed across parts of the network-mainly the Central and Victoria lines, the Elizabeth line, and the London Overground Windrush line.\n•\tThe framework would cover future capital projects, renewals, maintenance, goods, and services related to Siemens systems, including those originally supplied by Invensys Rail and Westinghouse Rail.\n•\tAround 15 call off contracts are expected under the framework, including a dedicated agreement for technical support, services, and spare parts. This arrangement does not include any rolling stock replacement with Siemens.\n•\tWhere full replacement of signalling or train control systems is required, TfL plans to run an open market competition under a separate procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:26:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031151-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:26:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical signalling equipment for engines"
},
{
"id": "45234115",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway signalling works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Works, services and supplies Framework covering Siemens Signals and Train Control systems",
"value": {
"amount": 277000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 332400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "•\tTfL is proposing to set up a long term (4+4 year) framework agreement with Siemens Mobility for work on signalling, train control and communication systems already installed across parts of the network-mainly the Central and Victoria lines, the Elizabeth line, and the London Overground Windrush line.\n•\tThe framework would cover future capital projects, renewals, maintenance, goods, and services related to Siemens systems, including those originally supplied by Invensys Rail and Westinghouse Rail.\n•\tAround 15 call off contracts are expected under the framework, including a dedicated agreement for technical support, services, and spare parts. This arrangement does not include any rolling stock replacement with Siemens.\n•\tWhere full replacement of signalling or train control systems is required, TfL plans to run an open market competition under a separate procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:26:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}