Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Worcester City Council →
Worcester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to gather information from the market to help inform the development of a potential future procurement. The purpose of this engagement is to better understand current market capability, capacity, delivery models, innovation, and any risks or constraints that may affect how a future procurement could be structured. Information gathered may be used to refine the scope, specification, and procurement approach. Participation in this PME is voluntary and does not form part of any procurement or competitive process. Taking part in this engagement will not confer any advantage, nor will it prejudice participation in any future procurement exercise. No evaluation or selection will take place at this stage. Organisations are invited to review the PME documents available via the procurement portal and respond in accordance with the instructions provided. Responses will be treated in confidence, summarised on an anonymised basis, and may be published as part of any subsequent procurement documentation. This Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Please see separate document on the portal for more information. The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password, allowing them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.
UKG12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services, Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products, Printing and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,265 | 5 median · 53.1 average (470 of 1,265 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (499 of 1,265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to gather information from the market to help inform the development of a potential future procurement. The purpose of this engagement is to better understand current market capability, capacity, delivery models, innovation, and any risks or constraints that may affect how a future procurement could be structured. Information gathered may be used to refine the scope, specification, and procurement approach. Participation in this PME is voluntary and does not form part of any procurement or competitive process. Taking part in this engagement will not confer any advantage, nor will it prejudice participation in any future procurement exercise. No evaluation or selection will take place at this stage. Organisations are invited to review the PME documents available via the procurement portal and respond in accordance with the instructions provided. Responses will be treated in confidence, summarised on an anonymised basis, and may be published as part of any subsequent procurement documentation. This Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Please see separate document for more information. | engagement | 7 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067eb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032260-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 10:25:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032260-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032260-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:25:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Worcester City Council Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise for Memorial Products to Crematoria",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to gather information from the market to help inform the development of a potential future procurement.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to better understand current market capability, capacity, delivery models, innovation, and any risks or constraints that may affect how a future procurement could be structured. Information gathered may be used to refine the scope, specification, and procurement approach.\nParticipation in this PME is voluntary and does not form part of any procurement or competitive process. Taking part in this engagement will not confer any advantage, nor will it prejudice participation in any future procurement exercise. No evaluation or selection will take place at this stage.\nOrganisations are invited to review the PME documents available via the procurement portal and respond in accordance with the instructions provided. Responses will be treated in confidence, summarised on an anonymised basis, and may be published as part of any subsequent procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease see separate document on the portal for more information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password, allowing them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032260-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032260-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:25:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Worcester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to gather information from the market to help inform the development of a potential future procurement.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to better understand current market capability, capacity, delivery models, innovation, and any risks or constraints that may affect how a future procurement could be structured. Information gathered may be used to refine the scope, specification, and procurement approach.\nParticipation in this PME is voluntary and does not form part of any procurement or competitive process. Taking part in this engagement will not confer any advantage, nor will it prejudice participation in any future procurement exercise. No evaluation or selection will take place at this stage.\nOrganisations are invited to review the PME documents available via the procurement portal and respond in accordance with the instructions provided. Responses will be treated in confidence, summarised on an anonymised basis, and may be published as part of any subsequent procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease see separate document for more information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032260-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:25:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eb3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Worcester City Council Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise for Memorial Products to Crematoria",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Worcester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to gather information from the market to help inform the development of a potential future procurement.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to better understand current market capability, capacity, delivery models, innovation, and any risks or constraints that may affect how a future procurement could be structured. Information gathered may be used to refine the scope, specification, and procurement approach.\nParticipation in this PME is voluntary and does not form part of any procurement or competitive process. Taking part in this engagement will not confer any advantage, nor will it prejudice participation in any future procurement exercise. No evaluation or selection will take place at this stage.\nOrganisations are invited to review the PME documents available via the procurement portal and respond in accordance with the instructions provided. Responses will be treated in confidence, summarised on an anonymised basis, and may be published as part of any subsequent procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease see separate document on the portal for more information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password, allowing them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"name": "Worcester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032260-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032260-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:25:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Worcester City Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to gather information from the market to help inform the development of a potential future procurement.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to better understand current market capability, capacity, delivery models, innovation, and any risks or constraints that may affect how a future procurement could be structured. Information gathered may be used to refine the scope, specification, and procurement approach.\nParticipation in this PME is voluntary and does not form part of any procurement or competitive process. Taking part in this engagement will not confer any advantage, nor will it prejudice participation in any future procurement exercise. No evaluation or selection will take place at this stage.\nOrganisations are invited to review the PME documents available via the procurement portal and respond in accordance with the instructions provided. Responses will be treated in confidence, summarised on an anonymised basis, and may be published as part of any subsequent procurement documentation.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nPlease see separate document for more information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}