Lot 1
No lot description published.
Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to an intended procurement for an all-Wales Pre-Operative Digital System. DHCW is exploring the market for a national digital solution to standardise and modernise the pre-operative assessment process across NHS Wales. Current pre-operative assessment arrangements are fragmented, with variation across Health Boards and a combination of paper-based processes and local digital solutions. This creates delays, duplication of effort, limited data sharing, and can contribute to late cancellations and underutilised theatre capacity. The proposed solution is intended to support early health screening at the point of listing for surgery, enable risk stratification, support remote pre-assessment where appropriate, improve patient experience, and provide structured data to support audit, benchmarking, and service planning across Wales. Interoperability with existing NHS Wales systems and data platforms will be a core requirement. The Authority is seeking a solution that is able to, as a minimum: • Be delivered on an all-Wales basis to support consistent processes, data sharing and regional working. • Support completion of a national health screening questionnaire when a patient is listed for surgery, with responses immediately available to clinical and administrative staff (e.g., via dashboards). • Support risk stratification based on questionnaire outputs to assist with appropriate site selection and timely progression through the pathway. • Enable patients to complete the questionnaire in multiple settings, including at home and in clinical environments. • Support digital inclusion so that lack of access does not prevent data collection,risk stratification, or access to information and support. • Capture and store data in a structured format suitable for use in national data repositories and for visibility to staff involved in the pre-surgical pathway (including those not directly using the solution).
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Other community, social and personal services, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 222 | 4 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 321 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| DHCW will run a structured, voluntary preliminary market engagement process. Suppliers are invited to express interest by email, following which DHCW will issue the Supplier Briefing document and the Pre‑Operative Assessment (POA) – Electronic System Requirements. An online supplier engagement event will be held via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 25th March 2026 at 9:30am. Following the market engagement session, DHCW will offer optional one‑to‑one (1‑1) online clarification sessions with individual suppliers, each lasting 45 minutes, scheduled consecutively and concluding by 5:00pm on the same day. These sessions will be used to clarify points arising from the engagement event and will take place before the submission of written feedback. Suppliers will then be invited to submit written feedback by 12:00pm (midday) on 10th April 2026. Feedback will be used to inform and refine DHCW’s requirements and procurement approach. Participation is voluntary and will not be a condition of, or confer any advantage in, any future procurement process. To participate, suppliers should submit their expression of interest by email to Laura Panes, Strategic Commercial Manager laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk by 12:00pm on 24th March 2026. | engagement | 24 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06667b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021393-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 14:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | planning | 021393-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021393-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:51:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06667b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06667b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Pre-Operative Digital System ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to an intended procurement for an all-Wales Pre-Operative Digital System.\nDHCW is exploring the market for a national digital solution to standardise and modernise the pre-operative assessment process across NHS Wales. Current pre-operative assessment arrangements are fragmented, with variation across Health Boards and a combination of paper-based processes and local digital solutions. This creates delays, duplication of effort, limited data sharing, and can contribute to late cancellations and underutilised theatre capacity.\nThe proposed solution is intended to support early health screening at the point of listing for surgery, enable risk stratification, support remote pre-assessment where appropriate, improve patient experience, and provide structured data to support audit, benchmarking, and service planning across Wales. Interoperability with existing NHS Wales systems and data platforms will be a core requirement.\nThe Authority is seeking a solution that is able to, as a minimum:\n•\tBe delivered on an all-Wales basis to support consistent processes, data sharing and regional working.\n•\tSupport completion of a national health screening questionnaire when a patient is listed for surgery, with responses immediately available to clinical and administrative staff (e.g., via dashboards).\n•\tSupport risk stratification based on questionnaire outputs to assist with appropriate site selection and timely progression through the pathway.\n•\tEnable patients to complete the questionnaire in multiple settings, including at home and in clinical environments.\n•\tSupport digital inclusion so that lack of access does not prevent data collection,risk stratification, or access to information and support.\n•\tCapture and store data in a structured format suitable for use in national data repositories and for visibility to staff involved in the pre-surgical pathway (including those not directly using the solution).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "Stacey.Jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:51:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "DHCW will run a structured, voluntary preliminary market engagement process. Suppliers are invited to express interest by email, following which DHCW will issue the Supplier Briefing document and the Pre‑Operative Assessment (POA) – Electronic System Requirements.\nAn online supplier engagement event will be held via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 25th March 2026 at 9:30am. Following the market engagement session, DHCW will offer optional one‑to‑one (1‑1) online clarification sessions with individual suppliers, each lasting 45 minutes, scheduled consecutively and concluding by 5:00pm on the same day. These sessions will be used to clarify points arising from the engagement event and will take place before the submission of written feedback.\nSuppliers will then be invited to submit written feedback by 12:00pm (midday) on 10th April 2026. Feedback will be used to inform and refine DHCW’s requirements and procurement approach. Participation is voluntary and will not be a condition of, or confer any advantage in, any future procurement process.\nTo participate, suppliers should submit their expression of interest by email to Laura Panes, Strategic Commercial Manager laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk by 12:00pm on 24th March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021393-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:51:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06667b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06667b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Pre-Operative Digital System ",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise in relation to an intended procurement for an all-Wales Pre-Operative Digital System.\nDHCW is exploring the market for a national digital solution to standardise and modernise the pre-operative assessment process across NHS Wales. Current pre-operative assessment arrangements are fragmented, with variation across Health Boards and a combination of paper-based processes and local digital solutions. This creates delays, duplication of effort, limited data sharing, and can contribute to late cancellations and underutilised theatre capacity.\nThe proposed solution is intended to support early health screening at the point of listing for surgery, enable risk stratification, support remote pre-assessment where appropriate, improve patient experience, and provide structured data to support audit, benchmarking, and service planning across Wales. Interoperability with existing NHS Wales systems and data platforms will be a core requirement.\nThe Authority is seeking a solution that is able to, as a minimum:\n•\tBe delivered on an all-Wales basis to support consistent processes, data sharing and regional working.\n•\tSupport completion of a national health screening questionnaire when a patient is listed for surgery, with responses immediately available to clinical and administrative staff (e.g., via dashboards).\n•\tSupport risk stratification based on questionnaire outputs to assist with appropriate site selection and timely progression through the pathway.\n•\tEnable patients to complete the questionnaire in multiple settings, including at home and in clinical environments.\n•\tSupport digital inclusion so that lack of access does not prevent data collection,risk stratification, or access to information and support.\n•\tCapture and store data in a structured format suitable for use in national data repositories and for visibility to staff involved in the pre-surgical pathway (including those not directly using the solution).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "Stacey.Jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:51:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "DHCW will run a structured, voluntary preliminary market engagement process. Suppliers are invited to express interest by email, following which DHCW will issue the Supplier Briefing document and the Pre‑Operative Assessment (POA) – Electronic System Requirements.\nAn online supplier engagement event will be held via Microsoft Teams on Wednesday 25th March 2026 at 9:30am. Following the market engagement session, DHCW will offer optional one‑to‑one (1‑1) online clarification sessions with individual suppliers, each lasting 45 minutes, scheduled consecutively and concluding by 5:00pm on the same day. These sessions will be used to clarify points arising from the engagement event and will take place before the submission of written feedback.\nSuppliers will then be invited to submit written feedback by 12:00pm (midday) on 10th April 2026. Feedback will be used to inform and refine DHCW’s requirements and procurement approach. Participation is voluntary and will not be a condition of, or confer any advantage in, any future procurement process.\nTo participate, suppliers should submit their expression of interest by email to Laura Panes, Strategic Commercial Manager laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk by 12:00pm on 24th March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}