General WEEE
Lot A: General WEEE, including IT and telecommunications equipment, small domestic-type appliances, and other electronic assets
Provision of a WEEE Waste disposal service - General WEEE, including IT and telecommunications equipment, small domestic-type appliances, and other electronic assets. Secure IT WEEE, Recovery & Recycling – e.g. Medical and clinical-related electronic equipment, including computerised medical devices, specialist IT systems, and associated assets.
Lot A: General WEEE, including IT and telecommunications equipment, small domestic-type appliances, and other electronic assets
Recovery & Recycling – e.g. Medical and clinical-related electronic equipment, including computerised medical devices, specialist IT systems, and associated assets.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot A: | Refuse recycling services, Related minerals, precious metals and associated products | Not published |
| Lot B | Refuse recycling services, Related minerals, precious metals and associated products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Related minerals, precious metals and associated products (14523000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 141 | 4 median · 13.3 average (39 of 141 with a bid count) | 5 average (43 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d416 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068510-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 11:55:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | planning | 068510-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068510-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T11:55:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C38003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot A:",
"title": "General WEEE",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension would be on a 1 x 12month basis"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot A: General WEEE, including IT and telecommunications equipment, small domestic-type appliances, and other electronic assets",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot B",
"title": "Secure IT WEEE",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension would be on a 1 x 12month basis"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Recovery & Recycling – e.g. Medical and clinical-related electronic equipment, including computerised medical devices, specialist IT systems, and associated assets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot A:",
"relatedLot": "Lot A:",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "14523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Related minerals, precious metals and associated products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot B",
"relatedLot": "Lot B",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "14523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Related minerals, precious metals and associated products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEEE Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a WEEE Waste disposal service - \nGeneral WEEE, including IT and telecommunications equipment, small domestic-type appliances, and other electronic assets.\nSecure IT WEEE, Recovery & Recycling – e.g. Medical and clinical-related electronic equipment, including computerised medical devices, specialist IT systems, and associated assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amanda.franklin1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:55:43Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068510-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T11:55:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d416",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C38003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot A:",
"title": "General WEEE",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension would be on a 1 x 12month basis"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot A: General WEEE, including IT and telecommunications equipment, small domestic-type appliances, and other electronic assets",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot B",
"title": "Secure IT WEEE",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "extension would be on a 1 x 12month basis"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Recovery & Recycling – e.g. Medical and clinical-related electronic equipment, including computerised medical devices, specialist IT systems, and associated assets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot A:",
"relatedLot": "Lot A:",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "14523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Related minerals, precious metals and associated products"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot B",
"relatedLot": "Lot B",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "14523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Related minerals, precious metals and associated products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WEEE Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a WEEE Waste disposal service - \nGeneral WEEE, including IT and telecommunications equipment, small domestic-type appliances, and other electronic assets.\nSecure IT WEEE, Recovery & Recycling – e.g. Medical and clinical-related electronic equipment, including computerised medical devices, specialist IT systems, and associated assets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amanda.franklin1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:55:43Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}