← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Website maintenance services

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Chiltern Railways Limited (CRCL) will be conducting a tender for the maintenance of its website and other digital services for passengers who travel on the rail network and in particular passengers who use CRCL train services. CRCL defines its website as: • A digital marketing website which will provide information to customers, CRCL marketing opportunities, customer support and account management. The website is also the "shop window" to allow CRCL to retail rail tickets online. The website can be found at https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/ Other Digital Services are also expected to be provided by the winning bidder, including but not limited to - - Website Maintenance - Website Hosting -Data Capture -Reporting & Analytics -SEO/ Digital PR services -CRO Services -Project & Account Management

Categories

Web server software development services 72212222

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web server software development services (72212222); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abcf
Latest release ID033112-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 15 2024 10:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2024tenderUpdate033112-2024
14 Oct 2024tender033003-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-15T11:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcf",
    "title": "Website maintenance services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please register your interest in tendering for this Procurement by 14th November 2024 by emailing - \ndaisy.corner@chilternrailways.co.uk \nWe intend to launch our PQQ on 14th November 2024"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern Railways Limited (CRCL) will be conducting a tender for the maintenance of its website and other digital services for passengers who travel on the rail network and in particular\npassengers who use CRCL train services.\nCRCL defines its website as:\n•\tA digital marketing website which will provide information to customers, CRCL marketing opportunities, customer support and account management. The website is also the \"shop window\" to allow CRCL to retail rail tickets online. The website can be found at https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/\nOther Digital Services are also expected to be provided by the winning bidder, including but not limited to - \n- Website Maintenance\n- Website Hosting\n-Data Capture\n-Reporting & Analytics \n-SEO/ Digital PR services \n-CRO Services\n-Project & Account Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2024 · 033112-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-15T11:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcf",
    "title": "Website maintenance services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please register your interest in tendering for this Procurement by 14th November 2024 by emailing - \ndaisy.corner@chilternrailways.co.uk \nWe intend to launch our PQQ on 14th November 2024"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern Railways Limited (CRCL) will be conducting a tender for the maintenance of its website and other digital services for passengers who travel on the rail network and in particular\npassengers who use CRCL train services.\nCRCL defines its website as:\n•\tA digital marketing website which will provide information to customers, CRCL marketing opportunities, customer support and account management. The website is also the \"shop window\" to allow CRCL to retail rail tickets online. The website can be found at https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/\nOther Digital Services are also expected to be provided by the winning bidder, including but not limited to - \n- Website Maintenance\n- Website Hosting\n-Data Capture\n-Reporting & Analytics \n-SEO/ Digital PR services \n-CRO Services\n-Project & Account Management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2024 · 033003-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033003-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T14:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Chiltern Railways Limited (CRCL) will be conducting a tender for the maintenance of its website and other digital services for passengers who travel on the rail network and in particular\npassengers who use CRCL train services.\nCRCL defines its website as:\n•\tA digital marketing website which will provide information to customers, CRCL marketing opportunities, customer support and account management. The website is also the \"shop window\" to allow CRCL to retail rail tickets online. The website can be found at https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/\nWebsite Maintenance will include the following as a minimum:\n•\tOverall technical management of CRCL's website, delivering acceptable performance and uptime in a compliant, secure manner\n•\tResolution of incidents, bugs and issues\n•\tIntegrations with relevant data systems to deliver critical customer support information\n•\tWorking with CRCL to deliver website upgrades and improvements\n•\tAn effective Content Management System allowing CRCL to add, change and delete website content easily and quickly\nThe scope of this contract is maintenance of the current CRCL website. CRCL will be looking to deliver upgrades and improvements to the current website through the term of the contract, rather than seeking a new website to be built.\nOther Digital Services are also expected to be provided by the winning bidder. These will include:\n•\tCookie compliance for CRCL's website and mobile apps (iOS and Android)\n•\tAccessibility tool for CRCL's website\n•\tAbandoned basket\n•\tSearch Engine Optimisation / Conversion Rate Optimisation\n•\tContent creation\nThis tender supports CRCL's digital ambitions, which focuses on delivering the best digital and\njourney experience with Chiltern, in a cost-effective manner.\nFor Chiltern to be the best transport operator it can be, it needs a digital ecosystem that will\ndeliver the levels of trust, security, support and inspiration that its customers are looking for.\nChiltern operates regular services on four main routes, supporting communities in the West Midlands and South-East England:\n•\tLondon to Birmingham\n•\tLondon to Oxford\n•\tLondon to Aylesbury\n•\tLondon to Stratford-upon-Avon\nLocations served by Chiltern include Warwick, Leamington Spa, Banbury, Bicester Village, High Wycombe, Gerrards Cross and Wembley Stadium.\nIt is a requirement that the preferred supplier can supply both the Website Maintenance and\nDigital Services. Bidders will be able to propose solutions that allow for sub-contracting if required to deliver both the Website Maintenance and Digital Services but there must be one lead bidder who CRCL will contract with if the bidder is successful and whom will be liable for all elements of the contract. Therefore only the lead supplier should respond to this Contract Notice and partake in the tender",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website maintenance services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1030000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern Railways Limited (CRCL) will be conducting a tender for the maintenance of its website and other digital services for passengers who travel on the rail network and in particular\npassengers who use CRCL train services.\nCRCL defines its website as:\n•\tA digital marketing website which will provide information to customers, CRCL marketing opportunities, customer support and account management. The website is also the \"shop window\" to allow CRCL to retail rail tickets online. The website can be found at https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/\nOther Digital Services are also expected to be provided by the winning bidder, including but not limited to - \n- Website Maintenance\n- Website Hosting\n-Data Capture\n-Reporting & Analytics \n-SEO/ Digital PR services \n-CRO Services\n-Project & Account Management",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-13"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "to be confirmed in the ITN"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "to be confirmed in the ITN"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://chilternrailways.marketdojo.com",
        "email": "procurement.department@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68780",
      "name": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chiltern Railway Company Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}