Lot 1
No lot description published.
Warwickshire Council has received Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP) Capital Funding for 2025-26 from the Department for Transport (DfT) to deliver a programme of prioritised capital measures taken from the Warwickshire BSIP document agreed by Cabinet in July 2025. The measures include transformational components listed as follows: • Further Real-Time Information (RTI) displays at high-priority bus stops across the county; and • QR codes linking RTI bus information on to smart-phones. To deliver the above, the Council would need to procure a Prediction Engine and Content Management System (CMS) to feed predicted bus arrival times from various feeds to the measures listed above.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real-time passenger information system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Real-time passenger information system (48813200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 186 | 1 median · 3.5 average (71 of 186 with a bid count) | 1 average (76 of 186 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this market engagement. Suppliers must register with the system to be able to download documents. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home Registration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select "Log in to portal" next to Warwickshire County Council. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this market testing must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk The deadline for Market Testing Returns is 19th November 2025 | engagement | 19 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069261-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 10:44:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | planning | 069261-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069261-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T10:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48813200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Bus infrastructure Transformation Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire Council has received Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP) Capital Funding for 2025-26 from the Department for Transport (DfT) to deliver a programme of prioritised capital measures taken from the Warwickshire BSIP document agreed by Cabinet in July 2025. The measures include transformational components listed as follows:\n•\tFurther Real-Time Information (RTI) displays at high-priority bus stops across the county; and\n•\tQR codes linking RTI bus information on to smart-phones.\nTo deliver the above, the Council would need to procure a Prediction Engine and Content Management System (CMS) to feed predicted bus arrival times from various feeds to the measures listed above.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T10:44:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this market engagement. Suppliers must register with the system to be able to download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this market testing must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is 19th November 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069261-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T10:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48813200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real-time passenger information system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Bus infrastructure Transformation Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire Council has received Bus Service Improvement Plan (BSIP) Capital Funding for 2025-26 from the Department for Transport (DfT) to deliver a programme of prioritised capital measures taken from the Warwickshire BSIP document agreed by Cabinet in July 2025. The measures include transformational components listed as follows:\n•\tFurther Real-Time Information (RTI) displays at high-priority bus stops across the county; and\n•\tQR codes linking RTI bus information on to smart-phones.\nTo deliver the above, the Council would need to procure a Prediction Engine and Content Management System (CMS) to feed predicted bus arrival times from various feeds to the measures listed above.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T10:44:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this market engagement. Suppliers must register with the system to be able to download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this market testing must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is 19th November 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}