Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement exercise aims to award a framework of contractors capable of fulfilling all PfP (Group) waste requirements: Standard waste disposal, confidential, hazardous etc
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste and rubbish containers and bins, Containers for waste material, Refuse and waste related services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Waste-tip management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 21 median · 20.8 average (4 of 245 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (4 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a220 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048228-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 15:29:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048228-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048228-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:29:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Services (Group)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement exercise aims to award a framework of contractors capable of fulfilling all PfP (Group) waste requirements: Standard waste disposal, confidential, hazardous etc",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Pearce",
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:29:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048228-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T16:29:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Services (Group)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement exercise aims to award a framework of contractors capable of fulfilling all PfP (Group) waste requirements: Standard waste disposal, confidential, hazardous etc",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Gray's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Pearce",
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T16:29:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}