← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Waste Offtakes Framework

Buyer: LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED →

BuyerLANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Lancashire Renewables Limited (LRL) was established for the operation and management of two central waste treatment facilities. LRL's key objectives are to receive, treat and transport contract waste (circa 400,000 tonnes p.a.) in accordance with the targets and service requirements set out in the Service Level Agreement between the company and its majority shareholder, Lancashire County Council (LCC). Each of LRL's two waste treatment facilities is designed to process and handle various municipal waste types arranged and supplied by Lancashire County Council and Blackpool Council. The sites are located at Farington (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY7 8RY). Following our processing, waste is sorted into approx. 10+ waste streams, where it is either baled or sent loose on to offtakers in the market for onward processing. These relationships have developed over time and organically, but work well. LRL is looking to formalise arrangements with suitable organisations, which will assist with visibility of our supply chain for audit and accountability. Categories of waste (additional data about frequency and how it is prepared is provided in our Market Engagement Questionnaire) we currently provide as offtakes includes, but isn't limited to: Ferrous Metals (Recovered) Non-Ferrous Metals (Recovered) Paper and Cardboard - Unprocessed WEEE Waste Ferrous Metals (Separately Collected) Non-Ferrous Metals (Separately Collected) HDPE Coloured Plastic HDPE Natural Plastic Mixed Grade Glass Mixed Metals Mixed Plastics Source Separated Paper and Card - Baled PET Clear Plastic LRL may need or wish to introduce more waste streams for offtakes during the life of the arrangement, and so it will include provision for this. This may include provision for: Digestate liquor (derived following an anaerobic digestion process), both non-PAS 110 and PAS 110 certified varieties Comingled waste Tetra Pak MBT Non Processable Waste Hazardous Waste Process Water Ammonium Sulphate LRL are considering an Open Framework or Dynamic Market route to market, which may be up to 8 years in length. Contracts awarded under this may vary in length depending on waste type. If Open Framework or Dynamic Market are used, and a longer than 4 year term is selected, this may attract a proportionate increase in total value. LRL are undertaking this PME, but the future contracts established, as well as ongoing contract management may be with either LRL or LCC (as the major shareholder).

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,1144 median · 19.3 average (985 of 3,114 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,057 of 3,114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4295 median · 9.9 average (11 of 29 with a bid count)1.7 average (13 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)153Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested organisations are invited to: - Register on LRL's e-tender portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/) - Navigate to the market engagement project (under current opportunities - choose organisation 'Lancashire Renewables Limited' in the "narrow your results" filter box to bring up the project) - Express interest in the opportunity, and complete the attached pre-market engagement questionnaire. - Return your completed questionnaire on the portal in the first instance, or via email by the closing date of 30/03/2026.engagement30 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0653c4
Latest release ID025896-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 15:26:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026planningUpdate025896-2026
13 Feb 2026planning013356-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:26:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05881147",
    "name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JS/LRL/25/018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Offtakes Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "025896-2026",
        "description": "Close date for PME has been amended to account for potential visibility issues via the procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lancashire Renewables Limited (LRL) was established for the operation and management of two central waste treatment facilities. LRL's key objectives are to receive, treat and transport contract waste (circa 400,000 tonnes p.a.) in accordance with the targets and service requirements set out in the Service Level Agreement between the company and its majority shareholder, Lancashire County Council (LCC).\nEach of LRL's two waste treatment facilities is designed to process and handle various municipal waste types arranged and supplied by Lancashire County Council and Blackpool Council. The sites are located at Farington (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY7 8RY).\nFollowing our processing, waste is sorted into approx. 10+ waste streams, where it is either baled or sent loose on to offtakers in the market for onward processing. These relationships have developed over time and organically, but work well. LRL is looking to formalise arrangements with suitable organisations, which will assist with visibility of our supply chain for audit and accountability.\nCategories of waste (additional data about frequency and how it is prepared is provided in our Market Engagement Questionnaire) we currently provide as offtakes includes, but isn't limited to:\nFerrous Metals (Recovered)\nNon-Ferrous Metals (Recovered)\nPaper and Cardboard - Unprocessed\nWEEE Waste\nFerrous Metals (Separately Collected)\nNon-Ferrous Metals (Separately Collected)\nHDPE Coloured Plastic\nHDPE Natural Plastic\nMixed Grade Glass\nMixed Metals\nMixed Plastics\nSource Separated Paper and Card - Baled\nPET Clear Plastic\nLRL may need or wish to introduce more waste streams for offtakes during the life of the arrangement, and so it will include provision for this. This may include provision for:\nDigestate liquor (derived following an anaerobic digestion process), both non-PAS 110 and PAS 110 certified varieties\nComingled waste\nTetra Pak\nMBT Non Processable Waste\nHazardous Waste\nProcess Water\nAmmonium Sulphate\nLRL are considering an Open Framework or Dynamic Market route to market, which may be up to 8 years in length. Contracts awarded under this may vary in length depending on waste type. If Open Framework or Dynamic Market are used, and a longer than 4 year term is selected, this may attract a proportionate increase in total value.\nLRL are undertaking this PME, but the future contracts established, as well as ongoing contract management may be with either LRL or LCC (as the major shareholder).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05881147",
      "name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR26 6TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environmental Education Centre, Farington Waste Recovery Park, Sustainability Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05881147",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lancashirerenewables.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPB-7495-RHWR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025896-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025896-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:26:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested organisations are invited to:\n-\tRegister on LRL's e-tender portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/)\n-\tNavigate to the market engagement project (under current opportunities - choose organisation 'Lancashire Renewables Limited' in the \"narrow your results\" filter box to bring up the project)\n-\tExpress interest in the opportunity, and complete the attached pre-market engagement questionnaire.\n-\tReturn your completed questionnaire on the portal in the first instance, or via email by the closing date of 30/03/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025896-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "025896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T15:26:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05881147",
    "name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JS/LRL/25/018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Offtakes Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "025896-2026",
        "description": "Close date for PME has been amended to account for potential visibility issues via the procurement portal."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lancashire Renewables Limited (LRL) was established for the operation and management of two central waste treatment facilities. LRL's key objectives are to receive, treat and transport contract waste (circa 400,000 tonnes p.a.) in accordance with the targets and service requirements set out in the Service Level Agreement between the company and its majority shareholder, Lancashire County Council (LCC).\nEach of LRL's two waste treatment facilities is designed to process and handle various municipal waste types arranged and supplied by Lancashire County Council and Blackpool Council. The sites are located at Farington (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY7 8RY).\nFollowing our processing, waste is sorted into approx. 10+ waste streams, where it is either baled or sent loose on to offtakers in the market for onward processing. These relationships have developed over time and organically, but work well. LRL is looking to formalise arrangements with suitable organisations, which will assist with visibility of our supply chain for audit and accountability.\nCategories of waste (additional data about frequency and how it is prepared is provided in our Market Engagement Questionnaire) we currently provide as offtakes includes, but isn't limited to:\nFerrous Metals (Recovered)\nNon-Ferrous Metals (Recovered)\nPaper and Cardboard - Unprocessed\nWEEE Waste\nFerrous Metals (Separately Collected)\nNon-Ferrous Metals (Separately Collected)\nHDPE Coloured Plastic\nHDPE Natural Plastic\nMixed Grade Glass\nMixed Metals\nMixed Plastics\nSource Separated Paper and Card - Baled\nPET Clear Plastic\nLRL may need or wish to introduce more waste streams for offtakes during the life of the arrangement, and so it will include provision for this. This may include provision for:\nDigestate liquor (derived following an anaerobic digestion process), both non-PAS 110 and PAS 110 certified varieties\nComingled waste\nTetra Pak\nMBT Non Processable Waste\nHazardous Waste\nProcess Water\nAmmonium Sulphate\nLRL are considering an Open Framework or Dynamic Market route to market, which may be up to 8 years in length. Contracts awarded under this may vary in length depending on waste type. If Open Framework or Dynamic Market are used, and a longer than 4 year term is selected, this may attract a proportionate increase in total value.\nLRL are undertaking this PME, but the future contracts established, as well as ongoing contract management may be with either LRL or LCC (as the major shareholder).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05881147",
      "name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR26 6TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environmental Education Centre, Farington Waste Recovery Park, Sustainability Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05881147",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lancashirerenewables.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPB-7495-RHWR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025896-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025896-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:26:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested organisations are invited to:\n-\tRegister on LRL's e-tender portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/)\n-\tNavigate to the market engagement project (under current opportunities - choose organisation 'Lancashire Renewables Limited' in the \"narrow your results\" filter box to bring up the project)\n-\tExpress interest in the opportunity, and complete the attached pre-market engagement questionnaire.\n-\tReturn your completed questionnaire on the portal in the first instance, or via email by the closing date of 30/03/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013356-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "013356-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T11:59:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05881147",
    "name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JS/LRL/25/018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Offtakes Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lancashire Renewables Limited (LRL) was established for the operation and management of two central waste treatment facilities. LRL's key objectives are to receive, treat and transport contract waste (circa 400,000 tonnes p.a.) in accordance with the targets and service requirements set out in the Service Level Agreement between the company and its majority shareholder, Lancashire County Council (LCC). \nEach of LRL's two waste treatment facilities is designed to process and handle various municipal waste types arranged and supplied by Lancashire County Council and Blackpool Council. The sites are located at Farington (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY7 8RY).\nFollowing our processing, waste is sorted into approx. 10+ waste streams, where it is either baled or sent loose on to offtakers in the market for onward processing. These relationships have developed over time and organically, but work well. LRL is looking to formalise arrangements with suitable organisations, which will assist with visibility of our supply chain for audit and accountability. \nCategories of waste (additional data about frequency and how it is prepared is provided in our Market Engagement Questionnaire) we currently provide as offtakes includes, but isn't limited to:\nFerrous Metals (Recovered)\nNon-Ferrous Metals (Recovered)\nPaper and Cardboard - Unprocessed\nWEEE Waste\nFerrous Metals (Separately Collected) \nNon-Ferrous Metals (Separately Collected)\nHDPE Coloured Plastic\nHDPE Natural Plastic\nMixed Grade Glass\nMixed Metals\nMixed Plastics \nSource Separated Paper and Card - Baled\nPET Clear Plastic\nLRL may need or wish to introduce more waste streams for offtakes during the life of the arrangement, and so it will include provision for this. This may include provision for:\nDigestate liquor (derived following an anaerobic digestion process), both non-PAS 110 and PAS 110 certified varieties\nComingled waste\nTetra Pak \nMBT Non Processable Waste\nHazardous Waste\nProcess Water\nAmmonium Sulphate \nLRL are considering an Open Framework or Dynamic Market route to market, which may be up to 8 years in length. Contracts awarded under this may vary in length depending on waste type. If Open Framework or Dynamic Market are used, and a longer than 4 year term is selected, this may attract a proportionate increase in total value. \nLRL are undertaking this PME, but the future contracts established, as well as ongoing contract management may be with either LRL or LCC (as the major shareholder).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05881147",
      "name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "PR26 6TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environmental Education Centre, Farington Waste Recovery Park, Sustainability Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05881147",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lancashirerenewables.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPB-7495-RHWR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013356-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013356-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:59:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested organisations are invited to:\n-\tRegister on LRL's e-tender portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/)\n-\tNavigate to the market engagement project (under current opportunities - choose organisation 'Lancashire Renewables Limited' in the \"narrow your results\" filter box to bring up the project)\n-\tExpress interest in the opportunity, and complete the attached pre-market engagement questionnaire. \n-\tReturn your completed questionnaire on the portal in the first instance, or via email by the closing date of 23/03/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}