Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Education Authority →
Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a Contract for the provision of Washroom Hygiene Services for the Education Authority throughout Northern Ireland. EANI wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the retendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents of CfT 6569772. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than 3 pm on the closing date detailed. There are no formal documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hygiene services, Refuse and waste related services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Cleaning and sanitation services, Air freshener, Air sanitisers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Air freshener (39811100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,937 | 6 median · 43.3 average (853 of 1,937 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (911 of 1,937 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre Market Enagement Questionnaire (PME) for the provision of Washroom Hygiene Services for the Education Authority and NI Educational Bodies. Interested Suppliers are asked to complete and return the questionnaire via eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than 15:00 hours on 26 June 2026. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b19c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054650-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 10:26:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054650-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054650-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T11:26:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b19c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FMM-26-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "39811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air freshener"
},
{
"id": "39811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air sanitisers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Washroom Hygiene Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a Contract for the provision of Washroom Hygiene Services for the Education Authority throughout Northern Ireland. EANI wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather\ninformation that will be beneficial in the retendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from\nCfT Documents of CfT 6569772. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than 3 pm on the closing date detailed. There are no formal documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054650-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054650-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:26:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Enagement Questionnaire (PME) for the provision of Washroom Hygiene Services for the Education Authority and NI Educational Bodies. \nInterested Suppliers are asked to complete and return the questionnaire via eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than 15:00 hours on 26 June 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054650-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T11:26:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b19c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FMM-26-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hygiene services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "39811100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air freshener"
},
{
"id": "39811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air sanitisers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Washroom Hygiene Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a Contract for the provision of Washroom Hygiene Services for the Education Authority throughout Northern Ireland. EANI wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather\ninformation that will be beneficial in the retendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from\nCfT Documents of CfT 6569772. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than 3 pm on the closing date detailed. There are no formal documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054650-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054650-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T11:26:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Enagement Questionnaire (PME) for the provision of Washroom Hygiene Services for the Education Authority and NI Educational Bodies. \nInterested Suppliers are asked to complete and return the questionnaire via eTendersNI messaging portal by no later than 15:00 hours on 26 June 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}