← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Wandsworth Waste Collection and Cleansing Services

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

This notice relates to three service contracts within the Borough of Wandsworth. 1) Waste Collection, 2) Street Cleansing and 3) Estate Cleansing (interior & exterior). *Please note that the contract term and contract value are indicative only. No final decisions have been made regarding the future delivery of these services.

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services 90600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2036
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)632 median · 2 average (2 of 63 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Council is seeking responses to the questions listed within the SMTE document. Please note that the Council advertises procurement opportunities on the e-sourcing platform Atamis. To login to the Supplier Portal provided by Atamis go to https://lb-wandsworth.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk, if you are already a registered user. Otherwise you can register by visiting https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=.engagement15 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efe6
Latest release ID082822-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 15:21:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026planning082822-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:21:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2044-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wandsworth Waste Collection and Cleansing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice relates to three service contracts within the Borough of Wandsworth. 1) Waste Collection, 2) Street Cleansing and 3) Estate Cleansing (interior & exterior).\n*Please note that the contract term and contract value are indicative only. No final decisions have been made regarding the future delivery of these services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082822-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082822-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:21:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council is seeking responses to the questions listed within the SMTE document.\nPlease note that the Council advertises procurement opportunities on the e-sourcing platform Atamis.\nTo login to the Supplier Portal provided by Atamis go to https://lb-wandsworth.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk, if you are already a registered user.\nOtherwise you can register by visiting https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082822-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:21:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efe6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2044-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wandsworth Waste Collection and Cleansing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1080000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice relates to three service contracts within the Borough of Wandsworth. 1) Waste Collection, 2) Street Cleansing and 3) Estate Cleansing (interior & exterior).\n*Please note that the contract term and contract value are indicative only. No final decisions have been made regarding the future delivery of these services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "London Borough of Wandsworth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Wandsworth High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Central Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082822-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082822-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:21:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council is seeking responses to the questions listed within the SMTE document.\nPlease note that the Council advertises procurement opportunities on the e-sourcing platform Atamis.\nTo login to the Supplier Portal provided by Atamis go to https://lb-wandsworth.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk, if you are already a registered user.\nOtherwise you can register by visiting https://lb-wandsworth.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}