← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

The Collection, Transportation and Recycling of Gypsum Containing Waste

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Lancashire County Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of services for the collection, transportation and recycling of gypsum containing waste. The requirement may be separated into lots.

Delivery location

UKD4, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,4455 median · 21.7 average (1,164 of 3,445 with a bid count)3.2 average (1,240 of 3,445 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4326.5 median · 10.9 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)1.9 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of services for the collection, transportation and recycling of gypsum containing waste. Prior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated in October 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise. Interested organisations should: ▪️Visit our website: https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/ ▪️Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for: "LPS CORP - Market engagement - The Collection, Transportation and Recycling of Gypsum Containing Waste" ▪️Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document contained on the project page. The document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise and includes a questionnaire form, which can be populated once the document has been downloaded ▪️Submit responses to the market engagement exercise via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than Tuesday 04 August 2026 at 5:00 pm.engagement4 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a0f5
Latest release ID065577-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 11:34:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026planning065577-2026
22 May 2026planning047780-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:34:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH/CORP/LCC/26/605",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection, Transportation and Recycling of Gypsum Containing Waste",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of services for the collection, transportation and recycling of gypsum containing waste.  The requirement may be separated into lots.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ContractsCorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01772 533014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065577-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065577-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:34:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of services for the collection, transportation and recycling of gypsum containing waste.  \nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated in October 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise. \nInterested organisations should:\n▪️Visit our website: \nhttps://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n▪️Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for: \"LPS CORP - Market engagement - The Collection, Transportation and Recycling of Gypsum Containing Waste\"\n▪️Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document contained on the project page.  The document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise and includes a questionnaire form, which can be  populated once the document has been downloaded\n▪️Submit responses to the market engagement exercise via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than Tuesday 04 August 2026 at 5:00 pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065577-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "065577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T12:34:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH/CORP/LCC/26/605",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection, Transportation and Recycling of Gypsum Containing Waste",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of services for the collection, transportation and recycling of gypsum containing waste.  The requirement may be separated into lots.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ContractsCorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01772 533014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09197997",
      "name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09197997",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socialvalueportal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065577-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065577-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T12:34:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Lancashire County Council is conducting preliminary market engagement relating to the provision of services for the collection, transportation and recycling of gypsum containing waste.  \nPrior to publication of a full invitation to tender (anticipated in October 2026), interested organisations are invited to engage with this preliminary market engagement exercise. \nInterested organisations should:\n▪️Visit our website: \nhttps://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/\n▪️Navigate to the market engagement project by clicking on the link for: \"LPS CORP - Market engagement - The Collection, Transportation and Recycling of Gypsum Containing Waste\"\n▪️Review the Preliminary Market Engagement document contained on the project page.  The document provides more information regarding this preliminary market engagement exercise and includes a questionnaire form, which can be  populated once the document has been downloaded\n▪️Submit responses to the market engagement exercise via email to contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk by no later than Tuesday 04 August 2026 at 5:00 pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047780-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "047780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T12:18:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection, Transportation and Recycling of Gypsum Containing Waste",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lancashire County Council will be seeking tenders for the provision of services for the collection, transportation and recycling of gypsum containing waste. The requirement may be separated into lots.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047780-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047780-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:18:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}