Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Crime Agency →
The Authority is seeking to procure a vehicle purchasing service, known as "Vehicle Purchasing". This will entail sourcing, registration, and delivery of vehicles across the United Kingdom. The Authority has considered the security context of this contract, and intends to treat this as an Exempt Contract under the Procurement Act 2023, pursuant to Schedule 2, paragraph 25. This means that this contract and procurement process will not be subject to the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, including its transparency requirements. As such the Authority will not be publishing any further Notices in relation to this procurement activity or contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Armoured military vehicles, Custom broker services, Motorcycles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,510 | 2 median · 13.8 average (372 of 1,510 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (413 of 1,510 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 53.5 median · 89.3 average (4 of 71 with a bid count) | 13 average (4 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement is being conducted to assess market capability and appetite. This is a multi-stage exercise, in order to balance Commercial and Security priorities. The stages are as follows: 1) UK2 published on FTS. Interested Suppliers are invited to register their interest to respond to a Request For Information questionnaire. To register, Suppliers will need to email FleetCommercial@nca.gov.uk with the following information: organisation name, company number, authorised representative's contact details. 2) Interested Suppliers will be subject to basic security and commercial checks to confirm suitability to engage. 3) RFI will be sent to approved Suppliers. RFI return deadline will be communicated at issue. Points of note: The RFI will only be issued to Suppliers that have compliantly registered their interest (in line with the instructions included in this Notice) and pass basic security and commercial checks. Suppliers that do not respond to this Notice will not receive the RFI, and will be excluded from any Invitation to Tender (ITT). Suppliers that fail basic security and commercial checks will not receive the RFI and will be excluded from any ITT. Suppliers that do not respond to the RFI will be excluded from any ITT. The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to amend, update, change, or abandon any aspect of the proposed procurement and contractual arrangements set out in this Notice. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045880-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 15:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £46,666,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045880-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045880-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T16:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "35410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Armoured military vehicles"
},
{
"id": "79223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom broker services"
},
{
"id": "34410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Purchasing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 46666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a vehicle purchasing service, known as \"Vehicle Purchasing\". This will entail sourcing, registration, and delivery of vehicles across the United Kingdom.\nThe Authority has considered the security context of this contract, and intends to treat this as an Exempt Contract under the Procurement Act 2023, pursuant to Schedule 2, paragraph 25. This means that this contract and procurement process will not be subject to the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, including its transparency requirements. As such the Authority will not be publishing any further Notices in relation to this procurement activity or contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1W 9JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 58345"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXND-4441-TZHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fleetcommercial@nca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:35:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement is being conducted to assess market capability and appetite. This is a multi-stage exercise, in order to balance Commercial and Security priorities. The stages are as follows:\n1) UK2 published on FTS. Interested Suppliers are invited to register their interest to respond to a Request For Information questionnaire.\nTo register, Suppliers will need to email FleetCommercial@nca.gov.uk with the following information: organisation name, company number, authorised representative's contact details.\n2) Interested Suppliers will be subject to basic security and commercial checks to confirm suitability to engage.\n3) RFI will be sent to approved Suppliers. RFI return deadline will be communicated at issue.\nPoints of note:\nThe RFI will only be issued to Suppliers that have compliantly registered their interest (in line with the instructions included in this Notice) and pass basic security and commercial checks. Suppliers that do not respond to this Notice will not receive the RFI, and will be excluded from any Invitation to Tender (ITT). Suppliers that fail basic security and commercial checks will not receive the RFI and will be excluded from any ITT. Suppliers that do not respond to the RFI will be excluded from any ITT.\nThe Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to amend, update, change, or abandon any aspect of the proposed procurement and contractual arrangements set out in this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045880-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T16:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "35410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Armoured military vehicles"
},
{
"id": "79223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom broker services"
},
{
"id": "34410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motorcycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Purchasing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 46666666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a vehicle purchasing service, known as \"Vehicle Purchasing\". This will entail sourcing, registration, and delivery of vehicles across the United Kingdom.\nThe Authority has considered the security context of this contract, and intends to treat this as an Exempt Contract under the Procurement Act 2023, pursuant to Schedule 2, paragraph 25. This means that this contract and procurement process will not be subject to the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023, including its transparency requirements. As such the Authority will not be publishing any further Notices in relation to this procurement activity or contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1W 9JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 58345"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXND-4441-TZHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fleetcommercial@nca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:35:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement is being conducted to assess market capability and appetite. This is a multi-stage exercise, in order to balance Commercial and Security priorities. The stages are as follows:\n1) UK2 published on FTS. Interested Suppliers are invited to register their interest to respond to a Request For Information questionnaire.\nTo register, Suppliers will need to email FleetCommercial@nca.gov.uk with the following information: organisation name, company number, authorised representative's contact details.\n2) Interested Suppliers will be subject to basic security and commercial checks to confirm suitability to engage.\n3) RFI will be sent to approved Suppliers. RFI return deadline will be communicated at issue.\nPoints of note:\nThe RFI will only be issued to Suppliers that have compliantly registered their interest (in line with the instructions included in this Notice) and pass basic security and commercial checks. Suppliers that do not respond to this Notice will not receive the RFI, and will be excluded from any Invitation to Tender (ITT). Suppliers that fail basic security and commercial checks will not receive the RFI and will be excluded from any ITT. Suppliers that do not respond to the RFI will be excluded from any ITT.\nThe Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to amend, update, change, or abandon any aspect of the proposed procurement and contractual arrangements set out in this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}