← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UOW996 - CAFM Software

Buyer: University of Worcester →

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£640,000
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this PME is to maximise transparency and competition, while helping the University of Worcester shape a future CAFM solution that delivers meaningful improvements to estate management, maintenance operations, compliance management and space utilisation. The University of Worcester is seeking to procure and implement a new Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system to support estate management, facilities services, planned and reactive maintenance, compliance obligations and space management requirements.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Facilities management software package and software package suiteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9841 median · 6.4 average (1,347 of 3,984 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,555 of 3,984 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3043 median · 3 average (1 of 304 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 304 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested parties should complete the questionnaire and return it to the University by Friday 17 July 2026 @ 10am Completed questionnaires should be submitted using the University’s tender portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf69
Latest release ID060891-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 15:06:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£640,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026planning060891-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:06:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW996 - CAFM Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PME is to maximise transparency and competition, while helping the University of Worcester shape a future CAFM solution that delivers meaningful improvements to estate management, maintenance operations, compliance management and space utilisation. The University of Worcester is seeking to procure and implement a new Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system to support estate management, facilities services, planned and reactive maintenance, compliance obligations and space management requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Smith",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:06:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested parties should complete the questionnaire and return it to the University by Friday 17 July 2026 @ 10am\nCompleted questionnaires should be submitted using the University’s tender portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060891-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060891-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:06:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW996 - CAFM Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 768000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PME is to maximise transparency and competition, while helping the University of Worcester shape a future CAFM solution that delivers meaningful improvements to estate management, maintenance operations, compliance management and space utilisation. The University of Worcester is seeking to procure and implement a new Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system to support estate management, facilities services, planned and reactive maintenance, compliance obligations and space management requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Smith",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060891-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060891-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:06:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested parties should complete the questionnaire and return it to the University by Friday 17 July 2026 @ 10am\nCompleted questionnaires should be submitted using the University’s tender portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}