Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
The University of Huddersfield is preparing to tender its new Professional Services (Consultant) Framework, split into 10 Lots. Framework A sessions (Lots 1-5) have already taken place. The remaining 5 Lots, to be issued in March 2026 on Framework B, are: Lot 6 - Project Manager, Lot 7 - Quantity Surveying, Lot 8 - Building Surveying, Lot 9 - Landscape Architect, and Lot 10 - Environmental/Sustainability Consultancy. As part of our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Professional Services Framework, we will be hosting a series of virtual presentation and Q&A sessions for any interested bidders. These sessions are designed to provide clarity on the scope of the framework, the procurement process, and the expectations for bidders prior to the release of the Selection Stage Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT). If you are interested in attending one of these sessions, please contact Jack Booker – Snr Category Manager (j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk) and copy in Ben Burhouse – Asst Category Manager (b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk) and a document outlining the lots and sessions dates/times will be sent to you in response over email. To view this notice, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007900183
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services, Quantity surveying services, Landscape architectural services, Construction project management services, Environmental management, Environmental planning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,806 | 4 median · 30.5 average (1,524 of 4,806 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,677 of 4,806 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 305 | 8 median · 18.6 average (5 of 305 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (5 of 305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Huddersfield is preparing to tender its new Professional Services (Consultant) Framework, split into 10 Lots. Framework A sessions (Lots 1-5) have already taken place. The remaining 5 Lots, to be issued in March 2026 on Framework B, are: Lot 6 - Project Manager, Lot 7 - Quantity Surveying, Lot 8 - Building Surveying, Lot 9 - Landscape Architect, and Lot 10 - Environmental/Sustainability Consultancy. As part of our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Professional Services Framework, we will be hosting a series of virtual presentation and Q&A sessions for any interested bidders. These sessions are designed to provide clarity on the scope of the framework, the procurement process, and the expectations for bidders prior to the release of the Selection Stage Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT). If you are interested in attending one of these sessions, please contact Jack Booker – Snr Category Manager (j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk) and copy in Ben Burhouse – Asst Category Manager (b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk) and a document outlining the lots and sessions dates/times will be sent to you in response over email. | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065468 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013651-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 19:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013651-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013651-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T19:05:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS2025-024-B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Huddersfield Professional Services Framework B (Lots 6-10)",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Huddersfield is preparing to tender its new Professional Services (Consultant) Framework, split into 10 Lots. Framework A sessions (Lots 1-5) have already taken place. The remaining 5 Lots, to be issued in March 2026 on Framework B, are: Lot 6 - Project Manager, Lot 7 - Quantity Surveying, Lot 8 - Building Surveying, Lot 9 - Landscape Architect, and Lot 10 - Environmental/Sustainability Consultancy. \nAs part of our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Professional Services Framework, we will be hosting a series of virtual presentation and Q&A sessions for any interested bidders. These sessions are designed to provide clarity on the scope of the framework, the procurement process, and the expectations for bidders prior to the release of the Selection Stage Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nIf you are interested in attending one of these sessions, please contact Jack Booker – Snr Category Manager (j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk) and copy in Ben Burhouse – Asst Category Manager (b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk) and a document outlining the lots and sessions dates/times will be sent to you in response over email.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007900183",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Booker",
"email": "j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441484 258241"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T19:05:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The University of Huddersfield is preparing to tender its new Professional Services (Consultant) Framework, split into 10 Lots. Framework A sessions (Lots 1-5) have already taken place. The remaining 5 Lots, to be issued in March 2026 on Framework B, are: Lot 6 - Project Manager, Lot 7 - Quantity Surveying, Lot 8 - Building Surveying, Lot 9 - Landscape Architect, and Lot 10 - Environmental/Sustainability Consultancy. \nAs part of our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Professional Services Framework, we will be hosting a series of virtual presentation and Q&A sessions for any interested bidders. These sessions are designed to provide clarity on the scope of the framework, the procurement process, and the expectations for bidders prior to the release of the Selection Stage Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nIf you are interested in attending one of these sessions, please contact Jack Booker – Snr Category Manager (j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk) and copy in Ben Burhouse – Asst Category Manager (b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk) and a document outlining the lots and sessions dates/times will be sent to you in response over email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013651-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T19:05:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065468",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS2025-024-B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "90710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental management"
},
{
"id": "90712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Huddersfield Professional Services Framework B (Lots 6-10)",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Huddersfield is preparing to tender its new Professional Services (Consultant) Framework, split into 10 Lots. Framework A sessions (Lots 1-5) have already taken place. The remaining 5 Lots, to be issued in March 2026 on Framework B, are: Lot 6 - Project Manager, Lot 7 - Quantity Surveying, Lot 8 - Building Surveying, Lot 9 - Landscape Architect, and Lot 10 - Environmental/Sustainability Consultancy. \nAs part of our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Professional Services Framework, we will be hosting a series of virtual presentation and Q&A sessions for any interested bidders. These sessions are designed to provide clarity on the scope of the framework, the procurement process, and the expectations for bidders prior to the release of the Selection Stage Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nIf you are interested in attending one of these sessions, please contact Jack Booker – Snr Category Manager (j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk) and copy in Ben Burhouse – Asst Category Manager (b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk) and a document outlining the lots and sessions dates/times will be sent to you in response over email.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007900183",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Booker",
"email": "j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441484 258241"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T19:05:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The University of Huddersfield is preparing to tender its new Professional Services (Consultant) Framework, split into 10 Lots. Framework A sessions (Lots 1-5) have already taken place. The remaining 5 Lots, to be issued in March 2026 on Framework B, are: Lot 6 - Project Manager, Lot 7 - Quantity Surveying, Lot 8 - Building Surveying, Lot 9 - Landscape Architect, and Lot 10 - Environmental/Sustainability Consultancy. \nAs part of our pre-market engagement for the upcoming Professional Services Framework, we will be hosting a series of virtual presentation and Q&A sessions for any interested bidders. These sessions are designed to provide clarity on the scope of the framework, the procurement process, and the expectations for bidders prior to the release of the Selection Stage Questionnaire (SSQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nIf you are interested in attending one of these sessions, please contact Jack Booker – Snr Category Manager (j.d.booker@hud.ac.uk) and copy in Ben Burhouse – Asst Category Manager (b.burhouse@hud.ac.uk) and a document outlining the lots and sessions dates/times will be sent to you in response over email."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}