Lot 1
No lot description published.
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), would like to hear from suppliers willing to share information about operational enhancements we wish to make to our current stores system and technology. The store consists of a single site based at Openshaw in Manchester. The new system is expected to deliver: • Reduced over-ordering and improved entitlement controls. • Efficiencies by streamlining manual processes. • An improved stocktaking method. • Improved service delivery to officers and staff. • Compliance with data protection and operational standards. The proposed specifications include: • Functional: Inventory management, user management, distribution and returns. • Technical: Reporting, performance, system architecture, security. • Operational: User interface, system integration, compliance, implementation and support. We are exploring market capability to modernise the Stores function and will consider operational enhancements, or an off-the-shelf solution with suitable technology that will interface with existing systems. We seek to understand the capacity and capability of suppliers who can deliver this type of functionality within a police secure environment. Whilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Bar code scanning equipment, Software package and information systems, Stock-control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 18 | 7 median · 8.6 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 2 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a relevant solution or enhancements that meets the demands of modern policing for the foreseeable future. Expressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1308' on all correspondence. A market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on 29th May 2025. Further information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire document, and clarifications may also be sought via the above email address. Please note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above. Further engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068eb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039592-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 07:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039592-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039592-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:53:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "35126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bar code scanning equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79991000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stock-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uniform Stores Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), would like to hear from suppliers willing to share information about operational enhancements we wish to make to our current stores system and technology. The store consists of a single site based at Openshaw in Manchester.\nThe new system is expected to deliver:\n•\tReduced over-ordering and improved entitlement controls.\n•\tEfficiencies by streamlining manual processes.\n•\tAn improved stocktaking method.\n•\tImproved service delivery to officers and staff.\n•\tCompliance with data protection and operational standards.\nThe proposed specifications include:\n•\tFunctional: Inventory management, user management, distribution and returns.\n•\tTechnical: Reporting, performance, system architecture, security.\n•\tOperational: User interface, system integration, compliance, implementation and support.\nWe are exploring market capability to modernise the Stores function and will consider operational enhancements, or an off-the-shelf solution with suitable technology that will interface with existing systems.\nWe seek to understand the capacity and capability of suppliers who can deliver this type of functionality within a police secure environment.\nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039592-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039592-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T08:53:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a relevant solution or enhancements that meets the demands of modern policing for the foreseeable future.\nExpressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1308' on all correspondence.\nA market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on 29th May 2025.\nFurther information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire document, and clarifications may also be sought via the above email address.\nPlease note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above.\nFurther engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039592-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T08:53:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1308",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "35126000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bar code scanning equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79991000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stock-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uniform Stores Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), would like to hear from suppliers willing to share information about operational enhancements we wish to make to our current stores system and technology. The store consists of a single site based at Openshaw in Manchester.\nThe new system is expected to deliver:\n•\tReduced over-ordering and improved entitlement controls.\n•\tEfficiencies by streamlining manual processes.\n•\tAn improved stocktaking method.\n•\tImproved service delivery to officers and staff.\n•\tCompliance with data protection and operational standards.\nThe proposed specifications include:\n•\tFunctional: Inventory management, user management, distribution and returns.\n•\tTechnical: Reporting, performance, system architecture, security.\n•\tOperational: User interface, system integration, compliance, implementation and support.\nWe are exploring market capability to modernise the Stores function and will consider operational enhancements, or an off-the-shelf solution with suitable technology that will interface with existing systems.\nWe seek to understand the capacity and capability of suppliers who can deliver this type of functionality within a police secure environment.\nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039592-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039592-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T08:53:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a relevant solution or enhancements that meets the demands of modern policing for the foreseeable future.\nExpressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1308' on all correspondence.\nA market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on 29th May 2025.\nFurther information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire document, and clarifications may also be sought via the above email address.\nPlease note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above.\nFurther engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}