← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UK Mobile Communications

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline30 Apr 2026
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contracting entity for this contract is National Grid UK Limited, but will be available for use by any of the Group subsidiary companies within the National Grid UK Limited Group. This includes, but is not limited to National Grid Electricity Transmission, National Grid Ventures, National Grid Electricity Distribution East Midlands, National Grid Electricity Distribution West Midlands, National Grid Electricity Distribution South West and National Grid Electricity Distribution South Wales. Delivery of Mobile Network Services including Data, Voice, Device Management and other related Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mobile services Service provision - Data services, Voice services & Voice and data services. International roaming International calling Wi-fi calling - standard IoT connectivity services MTPAS Services Supplied equipment (Catalogue and non-catalogue requests) Handsets Boosted solutions Other mobile / network items (MIFI / accessories) Sim and e sims Direct to Device Satellite solution MDM enrolment into NG's MDM platform when HW procured In-building signal booster solution Mobile Voice recording Captured inbound/outbound calls and SMS messages and relays a cop to a platform in real time. Voice only, voice and SMS or SMS only Optional add Ons - orphaned user recorded data / bulk download / export Api / SMS to email forwarding / in call announcements / private call marking / forced comments Service management Account Management included Service desk support Reporting Ability to record and track, business units, employee id (other user details) and if its VIP or not, do not disconnect flags against sims Telecom Expense Management (TEM) integration Allow for Customers TEM to manage services, including access to vendor portals and making changes to the accounts. Allow TEM to download invoices/reporting/data - in suitable format Project Services Project Professional Services related to provision Site surveys

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 647662 median · 14.9 average (186 of 766 with a bid count)2.2 average (225 of 766 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2154 median · 17.2 average (53 of 215 with a bid count)4 average (66 of 215 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068052
Latest release ID032958-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 15:18:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-30T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026planning032958-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:18:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068052",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Mobile services \nService provision - Data services, Voice services & Voice and data services.\nInternational roaming  \nInternational calling \nWi-fi calling - standard \nIoT connectivity services \nMTPAS Services \nSupplied equipment (Catalogue and non-catalogue requests) \nHandsets \nBoosted solutions  \nOther mobile / network items (MIFI / accessories) \nSim and e sims \nDirect to Device Satellite solution\nMDM enrolment into NG's MDM platform when HW procured \nIn-building signal booster solution \nMobile Voice recording \nCaptured inbound/outbound calls and SMS messages and relays a cop to a platform in real time. \nVoice only, voice and SMS or SMS only \nOptional add Ons - orphaned user recorded data / bulk download / export Api / SMS to email forwarding / in call announcements / private call marking / forced comments \nService management  \nAccount Management included \nService desk support  \nReporting \nAbility to record and track, business units, employee id (other user details) and if its VIP or not, do not disconnect flags against sims \nTelecom Expense Management (TEM) integration \nAllow for Customers TEM to manage services, including access to vendor portals and making changes to the accounts. \nAllow TEM to download invoices/reporting/data - in suitable format \nProject Services \nProject Professional Services related to provision \nSite surveys"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Mobile Communications",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contracting entity for this contract is National Grid UK Limited, but will be available for use by any of the Group subsidiary companies within the National Grid UK Limited Group. This includes, but is not limited to National Grid Electricity Transmission, National Grid Ventures, National Grid Electricity Distribution East Midlands, National Grid Electricity Distribution West Midlands, National Grid Electricity Distribution South West and National Grid Electricity Distribution South Wales.\nDelivery of Mobile Network Services including Data, Voice, Device Management and other related Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Mobile Communication Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04508773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helena Bostock",
        "email": "helena.bostock@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further to the enclosed PIN, please indicate your expression of interest and confirmation of registration of ALL UVDB codes relevant to the services you wish to provide for National Grid by emailing helena.bostock@nationalgrid.com\nYou must be fully registered on Achilles and registered against ALL UVDB Codes below order to receive the Contract Notice and be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage.\n2.1.8 Telecommunication Network Services\n2.1.8.1 Line Rental\n2.1.8.2 Call Charges\n2.1.8.3 Mobile Phones (with Service Agreement)\n2.1.8.11 Voice & Data Management Services\n2.1.8.12 Mobile Phone Services\ndesta.wheeler@achilles.com can support any issues with completion of your registration process on Achilles ahead of the qualification event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032958-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:18:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068052",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Mobile services \nService provision - Data services, Voice services & Voice and data services.\nInternational roaming  \nInternational calling \nWi-fi calling - standard \nIoT connectivity services \nMTPAS Services \nSupplied equipment (Catalogue and non-catalogue requests) \nHandsets \nBoosted solutions  \nOther mobile / network items (MIFI / accessories) \nSim and e sims \nDirect to Device Satellite solution\nMDM enrolment into NG's MDM platform when HW procured \nIn-building signal booster solution \nMobile Voice recording \nCaptured inbound/outbound calls and SMS messages and relays a cop to a platform in real time. \nVoice only, voice and SMS or SMS only \nOptional add Ons - orphaned user recorded data / bulk download / export Api / SMS to email forwarding / in call announcements / private call marking / forced comments \nService management  \nAccount Management included \nService desk support  \nReporting \nAbility to record and track, business units, employee id (other user details) and if its VIP or not, do not disconnect flags against sims \nTelecom Expense Management (TEM) integration \nAllow for Customers TEM to manage services, including access to vendor portals and making changes to the accounts. \nAllow TEM to download invoices/reporting/data - in suitable format \nProject Services \nProject Professional Services related to provision \nSite surveys"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Mobile Communications",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contracting entity for this contract is National Grid UK Limited, but will be available for use by any of the Group subsidiary companies within the National Grid UK Limited Group. This includes, but is not limited to National Grid Electricity Transmission, National Grid Ventures, National Grid Electricity Distribution East Midlands, National Grid Electricity Distribution West Midlands, National Grid Electricity Distribution South West and National Grid Electricity Distribution South Wales.\nDelivery of Mobile Network Services including Data, Voice, Device Management and other related Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04508773",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Mobile Communication Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04508773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helena Bostock",
        "email": "helena.bostock@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further to the enclosed PIN, please indicate your expression of interest and confirmation of registration of ALL UVDB codes relevant to the services you wish to provide for National Grid by emailing helena.bostock@nationalgrid.com\nYou must be fully registered on Achilles and registered against ALL UVDB Codes below order to receive the Contract Notice and be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage.\n2.1.8 Telecommunication Network Services\n2.1.8.1 Line Rental\n2.1.8.2 Call Charges\n2.1.8.3 Mobile Phones (with Service Agreement)\n2.1.8.11 Voice & Data Management Services\n2.1.8.12 Mobile Phone Services\ndesta.wheeler@achilles.com can support any issues with completion of your registration process on Achilles ahead of the qualification event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}