← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Met Office Communications Framework

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Link to the opportunity to register your interest and download the information relating to the PME (Copy this link into the search engine to take you to the opportunity): https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5b508e02-4c6a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=cca2f054-f21a-e711-80dd-005056b64545 The Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you. It is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). The proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots: Lot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation Lot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery Lot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience Lot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery Note: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots. The total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period. Supplier Engagement Event A virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows: Date: 5th August 2026 Time: 13:30 - 15:00 Location: Microsoft Teams This session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities. The event will primarily consist of: A presentation outlining current thinking A Q&A session A briefing on next steps Attendance Registration Suppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing: Attendee name(s) Email address(es) Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2027 to 31 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,5243 median · 49.1 average (418 of 1,524 with a bid count)3 average (475 of 1,524 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6453 median · 98.6 average (176 of 645 with a bid count)4.2 average (207 of 645 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)787 median · 7 average (1 of 78 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you. It is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). The proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots: Lot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation Lot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery Lot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience Lot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery Note: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots. The total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period. Supplier Engagement Event A virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows: Date: 5th August 2026 Time: 13:30 - 15:00 Location: Microsoft Teams This session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities. The event will primarily consist of: A presentation outlining current thinking A Q&A session A briefing on next steps Attendance Registration Suppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing: Attendee name(s) Email address(es) Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon.engagement5 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b712
Latest release ID057499-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 10:53:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026planningUpdate057499-2026
17 Jun 2026planning057150-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:53:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met Office Communications Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Link to the opportunity to register your interest and download the information relating to the PME (Copy this link into the search engine to take you to the opportunity):\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5b508e02-4c6a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=cca2f054-f21a-e711-80dd-005056b64545\nThe Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you.\nIt is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots:\nLot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation\nLot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery\nLot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience\nLot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery\nNote: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots.\nThe total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period.\nSupplier Engagement Event\nA virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows:\nDate: 5th August 2026\nTime: 13:30 - 15:00\nLocation: Microsoft Teams\nThis session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities.\nThe event will primarily consist of:\nA presentation outlining current thinking\nA Q&A session\nA briefing on next steps\nAttendance Registration\nSuppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing:\nAttendee name(s)\nEmail address(es)\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057499-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057499-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:53:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you.\nIt is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots:\nLot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation\nLot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery\nLot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience\nLot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery\nNote: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots.\nThe total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period.\nSupplier Engagement Event\nA virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows:\nDate: 5th August 2026\nTime: 13:30 - 15:00\nLocation: Microsoft Teams\nThis session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities.\nThe event will primarily consist of:\nA presentation outlining current thinking\nA Q&A session\nA briefing on next steps\nAttendance Registration\nSuppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing:\nAttendee name(s)\nEmail address(es)\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057499-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "057499-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:53:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met Office Communications Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Link to the opportunity to register your interest and download the information relating to the PME (Copy this link into the search engine to take you to the opportunity):\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5b508e02-4c6a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=cca2f054-f21a-e711-80dd-005056b64545\nThe Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you.\nIt is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots:\nLot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation\nLot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery\nLot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience\nLot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery\nNote: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots.\nThe total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period.\nSupplier Engagement Event\nA virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows:\nDate: 5th August 2026\nTime: 13:30 - 15:00\nLocation: Microsoft Teams\nThis session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities.\nThe event will primarily consist of:\nA presentation outlining current thinking\nA Q&A session\nA briefing on next steps\nAttendance Registration\nSuppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing:\nAttendee name(s)\nEmail address(es)\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057499-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057499-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:53:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you.\nIt is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots:\nLot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation\nLot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery\nLot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience\nLot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery\nNote: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots.\nThe total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period.\nSupplier Engagement Event\nA virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows:\nDate: 5th August 2026\nTime: 13:30 - 15:00\nLocation: Microsoft Teams\nThis session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities.\nThe event will primarily consist of:\nA presentation outlining current thinking\nA Q&A session\nA briefing on next steps\nAttendance Registration\nSuppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing:\nAttendee name(s)\nEmail address(es)\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057150-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057150-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:09:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met Office Communications Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Link to the opportunity to register your interest and download the information relating to the PME (Copy this link into the search engine to take you to the opportunity):\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5b508e02-4c6a-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=cca2f054-f21a-e711-80dd-005056b64545\nThe Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you.\nIt is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots:\nLot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation\nLot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery\nLot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience\nLot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery\nNote: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots.\nThe total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period.\nSupplier Engagement Event\nA virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows:\nDate: 5th August 2026\nTime: 13:30 - 15:00\nLocation: Microsoft Teams\nThis session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities.\nThe event will primarily consist of:\nA presentation outlining current thinking\nA Q&A session\nA briefing on next steps\nAttendance Registration\nSuppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing:\nAttendee name(s)\nEmail address(es)\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057150-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057150-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:09:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Met Office has commenced market engagement activities to inform its approach to sourcing a new Framework for Communications. The Met Office is seeking suppliers who we can work with to help us deliver impactful, innovative, cost-effective and on-brand campaigns and communications related projects. Our ambition is that we can be much more agile in bringing on board suppliers, agencies and specialists for short-term projects and campaigns - making it quicker, easier and simpler for us and you.\nIt is the intention to procure this requirement via an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23).\nThe proposed structure of the framework is split into four Lots:\nLot 1 - THINK: Communications Strategy, Campaigns and Reputation\nLot 2 - MAKE: Content, Studio and Technical Delivery\nLot 3 - IDENTITY: Brand, Identity and Experience\nLot 4 - DELIVER: Events and Engagement Delivery\nNote: Suppliers can bid for a single lot or multiple lots.\nThe total estimated value of the framework is £1,000,000, covering all four Lots over a 4-year period.\nSupplier Engagement Event\nA virtual supplier engagement event will be held as follows:\nDate: 5th August 2026\nTime: 13:30 - 15:00\nLocation: Microsoft Teams\nThis session will provide an opportunity for suppliers to contribute to the development of the Met Office's approach to sourcing these capabilities.\nThe event will primarily consist of:\nA presentation outlining current thinking\nA Q&A session\nA briefing on next steps\nAttendance Registration\nSuppliers interested in attending must register via the Proactis portal, providing:\nAttendee name(s)\nEmail address(es)\nPlease note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two representatives per organisation. Please confirm attendance by 31st July 2026 12 Noon."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}