Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Tactical Communications Logistics Support (TCLS) contract will provide spares and repair support and stock management to meet prescribed availability requirements within the available budget. The service provider will monitor spares and repairs requirements through a contractor demand forecast, organise repairs, and recommend future purchases (of spares) for the Authority to authorise.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, Tactical command, control and communication systems, Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Tactical command, control and communication systems (35712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 798 | 3 median · 54.8 average (171 of 798 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (181 of 798 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 284 | 3 median · 124.7 average (65 of 284 with a bid count) | 7 average (73 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Market Engagement – Expression of Interest (EOI) The Authority is seeking early engagement with industry in relation to an upcoming competition. Suppliers are invited to review the draft Statement of Requirements and provide high level feedback via the accompanying Expression of Interest (EOI) form. The purpose of this EOI is to: • assess the level of genuine market interest in the requirement; • identify any early risks, concerns, or opportunities prior to launching the formal competition; • understand potential cost drivers and delivery models; and • ensure the requirement is structured in a way that supports a fair, open and competitive procurement process. Participation in this EOI is entirely voluntary and will not be used in any pre qualification or down selection process. Responses will be used solely to inform the Authority’s planning and approach to the forthcoming procurement and will not form part of any subsequent evaluation. Submitting an EOI does not commit a supplier to take part in any later stages of the procurement, nor does it provide any preferential treatment or status. The Authority also makes no guarantee that a competition or contract will follow as a result of this exercise. Commercial-in-Confidence. All information provided through the EOI will be treated as Commercial in Confidence. Supplier responses will be stored securely, accessible only to the project and commercial teams supporting this activity. No commercially sensitive information will be shared outside the Authority without the explicit consent of the submitting organisation. Suppliers wishing to participate are invited to complete the EOI via the following link: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60958 Responses will close at 1700hrs on 24 April 2026. Any questions or queries relating to this event may be sent to: emma.monteith100@mod.gov.uk and UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk The Authority thanks you in advance for your engagement and looks forward to receiving your input. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 09:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | planning | 031805-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | planning | 053555-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | planning | 051655-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031805-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tactical Communications Logistics Support",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tactical Communications Logistics Support (TCLS) contract will provide spares and repair support and stock management to meet prescribed availability requirements within the available budget. The service provider will monitor spares and repairs requirements through a contractor demand forecast, organise repairs, and recommend future purchases (of spares) for the Authority to authorise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Filton Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Early Market Engagement – Expression of Interest (EOI)\nThe Authority is seeking early engagement with industry in relation to an upcoming competition. Suppliers are invited to review the draft Statement of Requirements and provide high level feedback via the accompanying Expression of Interest (EOI) form.\nThe purpose of this EOI is to:\n•\tassess the level of genuine market interest in the requirement;\n•\tidentify any early risks, concerns, or opportunities prior to launching the formal competition;\n•\tunderstand potential cost drivers and delivery models; and\n•\tensure the requirement is structured in a way that supports a fair, open and competitive procurement process.\nParticipation in this EOI is entirely voluntary and will not be used in any pre qualification or down selection process. Responses will be used solely to inform the Authority’s planning and approach to the forthcoming procurement and will not form part of any subsequent evaluation.\nSubmitting an EOI does not commit a supplier to take part in any later stages of the procurement, nor does it provide any preferential treatment or status.\nThe Authority also makes no guarantee that a competition or contract will follow as a result of this exercise.\nCommercial-in-Confidence.\nAll information provided through the EOI will be treated as Commercial in Confidence. Supplier responses will be stored securely, accessible only to the project and commercial teams supporting this activity. No commercially sensitive information will be shared outside the Authority without the explicit consent of the submitting organisation.\nSuppliers wishing to participate are invited to complete the EOI via the following link:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60958 \nResponses will close at 1700hrs on 24 April 2026.\nAny questions or queries relating to this event may be sent to:\nemma.monteith100@mod.gov.uk and UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk \nThe Authority thanks you in advance for your engagement and looks forward to receiving your input."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031805-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T10:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tactical Communications Logistics Support",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tactical Communications Logistics Support (TCLS) contract will provide spares and repair support and stock management to meet prescribed availability requirements within the available budget. The service provider will monitor spares and repairs requirements through a contractor demand forecast, organise repairs, and recommend future purchases (of spares) for the Authority to authorise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Filton Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T10:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Early Market Engagement – Expression of Interest (EOI)\nThe Authority is seeking early engagement with industry in relation to an upcoming competition. Suppliers are invited to review the draft Statement of Requirements and provide high level feedback via the accompanying Expression of Interest (EOI) form.\nThe purpose of this EOI is to:\n•\tassess the level of genuine market interest in the requirement;\n•\tidentify any early risks, concerns, or opportunities prior to launching the formal competition;\n•\tunderstand potential cost drivers and delivery models; and\n•\tensure the requirement is structured in a way that supports a fair, open and competitive procurement process.\nParticipation in this EOI is entirely voluntary and will not be used in any pre qualification or down selection process. Responses will be used solely to inform the Authority’s planning and approach to the forthcoming procurement and will not form part of any subsequent evaluation.\nSubmitting an EOI does not commit a supplier to take part in any later stages of the procurement, nor does it provide any preferential treatment or status.\nThe Authority also makes no guarantee that a competition or contract will follow as a result of this exercise.\nCommercial-in-Confidence.\nAll information provided through the EOI will be treated as Commercial in Confidence. Supplier responses will be stored securely, accessible only to the project and commercial teams supporting this activity. No commercially sensitive information will be shared outside the Authority without the explicit consent of the submitting organisation.\nSuppliers wishing to participate are invited to complete the EOI via the following link:\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60958 \nResponses will close at 1700hrs on 24 April 2026.\nAny questions or queries relating to this event may be sent to:\nemma.monteith100@mod.gov.uk and UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk \nThe Authority thanks you in advance for your engagement and looks forward to receiving your input."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053555-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T14:03:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tactical Communications Logistics Support",
"value": {
"amount": 550000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tactical Communications Logistics Support (TCLS) contract will provide spares and repair support and stock management to meet prescribed availability requirements within the available budget. The service provider will monitor spares and repairs requirements through a contractor demand forecast, organise repairs, and recommend future purchases (of spares) for the Authority to authorise.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Filton Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:03:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The engagement may use a number of different channels and forums during 2025 and 2026. This may include, but not be limited to, supplier briefs, requests for information, and supplier forum meetings to identify the level of Industry interest, gain feedback on our approach to contracting for this requirement, and to understand what approaches Industry deem suitable for the delivery and running of the contract, once awarded. \nThe first event will be a Supplier Conference on 16th October 2025, to be held via Microsoft Teams from 1000hrs – 1230hrs. The event will be recorded and a copy made available through the TacSys Service Executive Industry Engagement channel. \nThis event follows on from the Land Equipment (LE) Tactical Communications Information Systems (TacCIS) Programme and TacSys SE Industry Day held on 22nd January 2025. Information on TacSys engagement events can be accessed via the TacSys Industry Engagement channel hosted on Defence Share. For more information on this channel please email emma.monteith100@mod.gov.uk and UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk . \nThe aim of this PME event is to commence a conversation between the TacSys SE team and Industry partners on the strategy for the TCLS requirement, which will seek to deliver a support solution for the UK MOD’s tactical communication capabilities. Our relationship with our Industry partners is critical to achieve this. \nWe are running this event using Microsoft TEAMS. We may need to limit the number of attendees per company to accommodate attendance from as many different organisations as possible. If oversubscribed, the following criteria will be applied to down select attendees: \na. Minimise numbers of representation from within the same business unit within a company. \nb. Target companies that have the capability to support this type of contract. It should be noted that non-attendance at this event does not preclude organisations from any potential future TacSys SE procurement activities or events. Information shared at this event will be available to attendees and, upon request, to appropriately cleared organisations. \nRegistration will close at 1700hrs on 9th October 2025. Additional detailed information and joining instructions will be sent out to successful attendees by 13th October 2025. \nNeither the presentation nor discussions constitute any form of pre-qualification exercise. Any formal procurement process will be undertaken in accordance with the relevant Procurement Law. Nothing in the event or any other engagements with Industry prior to a formal procurement process shall be construed as a representation as to the Authority's ultimate decision in relation to any future requirement. \nPlease submit your request to attend this industry day by using the following link: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=7WB3vlNZS0iuldChbfoJ5e54px8dfQdLpIFPcuhZSm9UNFVMNVlBRFhVQ0M0WUxZSjgxVUVQOTNNRS4u\nAny questions or queries relating to this event may be sent to emma.monteith100@mod.gov.uk and UKStratCom-DD-CM-HW-TS-TCLS@mod.gov.uk ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051655-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-27T15:16:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058eb4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tactical Communications Logistics Support",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tactical Communications Logistics Support (TCLS) contract will be for the service provision of the co-ordinated supply of spares and repairs support and asset/stock management to meet prescribed availability requirements. The provider will monitor spares and repairs requirements through a Contractor Demand Forecast (CDF), organise repairs, and recommend future purchases (of spares) for the Authority to authorise procurement. The provider shall procure the authorised purchases through their supply chain.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Filton Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.monteith100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T15:16:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}