The City of Liverpool College Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Marketing and Communications
What is being bought
The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,413 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 660 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 660 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e95a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077325-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 14:47:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 077325-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | tender | 077312-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "077325-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:47:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e95a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T: 2021 013",
"title": "The City of Liverpool College Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Marketing and Communications",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This DPS is now cancelled as our Marketing Department are not continuing with the process"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW`",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Learning Exchange, 52 Roscoe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Smith",
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512523243"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077325-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "077325-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:47:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e95a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T: 2021 013",
"title": "The City of Liverpool College Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Marketing and Communications",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This DPS is now cancelled as our Marketing Department are not continuing with the process"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW`",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Learning Exchange, 52 Roscoe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tina Smith",
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512523243"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Nov 2025 · 077312-2025 · tender
{
"id": "077312-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:37:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e95a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30388",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T: 2021 013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Media Relations, Public Affairs & International Communications",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Framework mini competitions will be carried out during the length of the DPS"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Brand & Proposition Development",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Mini Competitions will be held"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Marketing Campaign Planning, Delivery & Design Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Mini competitions will be used for this contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Content Generation & Management",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Mini Competitions will be held for this contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
},
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79416200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The City of Liverpool College Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Marketing and Communications",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 4,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Contracts would be retendered via a mini competition prior to end of 4 years",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The City of Liverpool College intend to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for our Marketing provision over 4 x separate lots. Suppliers who are awarded a place on the DPS will be invited to participate in a further mini-competition for each of the 4 x lots.The DPS will be in place until such time as the College no longer requires it or it is replace by a revised DPS. All communications with The City of Liverpool College should be carried out using the correspondence section of the In-Tend Portal."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30388",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW`",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Learning Exchange, 52 Roscoe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tcolc/aspx/Home",
"name": "Tina Smith",
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512523243"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6113",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Learning Exchange, 52 Roscoe Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tina.smith@liv-coll.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}