Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to finance, install, own, maintain and operate on-street Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) within the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) area for a limited period. TVCA’s total LEVI funding allocation is £6,596,000. Through this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: •Understand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise; •Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery; •Understand potential risks associated with the procurement; •Understand opportunities, costs and considerations; and •Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points for consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise. Collaboration with the supply chain is central to our approach to delivering the proposed EV charging network. While the Contracting Authority will maintain commercial confidentiality of information received during the PTME, the Contracting Authority may publish or share a summary of the engagement outcomes as part of any subsequent procurement exercise. A Market Engagement Pack will be issued to the operators who registered interest on being part of this engagement. Following the pre-engagement notice of interest submission deadline, TVCA will issue an invitation to the webinar where representatives of the Contracting Authority will explain the envisaged LEVI Contract. In addition to this webinar, TVCA will issue questionnaires to gather feedback on specific areas of the Concession Agreement and Specification. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Chargers./94FJ6ZJ997 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94FJ6ZJ997
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chargers, Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Vehicle refuelling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 7 median · 5.3 average (3 of 139 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Darlington:-Chargers./94FJ6ZJ997 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94FJ6ZJ997 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039273-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 13:42:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,596,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | planning | 039273-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039273-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:42:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0849",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0849 - Concession Agreement for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 6596000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7915200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to finance, install, own, maintain and operate on-street Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) within the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) area for a limited period. TVCA’s total LEVI funding allocation is £6,596,000.\nThrough this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: \n•Understand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise;\n•Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery;\n•Understand potential risks associated with the procurement;\n•Understand opportunities, costs and considerations; and\n•Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points for consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise.\nCollaboration with the supply chain is central to our approach to delivering the proposed EV charging network. While the Contracting Authority will maintain commercial confidentiality of information received during the PTME, the Contracting Authority may publish or share a summary of the engagement outcomes as part of any subsequent procurement exercise.\nA Market Engagement Pack will be issued to the operators who registered interest on being part of this engagement. Following the pre-engagement notice of interest submission deadline, TVCA will issue an invitation to the webinar where representatives of the Contracting Authority will explain the envisaged LEVI Contract. In addition to this webinar, TVCA will issue questionnaires to gather feedback on specific areas of the Concession Agreement and Specification.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Chargers./94FJ6ZJ997\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94FJ6ZJ997",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:42:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Darlington:-Chargers./94FJ6ZJ997\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94FJ6ZJ997\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039273-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:42:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0849",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0849 - Concession Agreement for the Supply, Installation, Maintenance and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 6596000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7915200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to finance, install, own, maintain and operate on-street Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) within the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) area for a limited period. TVCA’s total LEVI funding allocation is £6,596,000.\nThrough this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: \n•Understand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise;\n•Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery;\n•Understand potential risks associated with the procurement;\n•Understand opportunities, costs and considerations; and\n•Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points for consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise.\nCollaboration with the supply chain is central to our approach to delivering the proposed EV charging network. While the Contracting Authority will maintain commercial confidentiality of information received during the PTME, the Contracting Authority may publish or share a summary of the engagement outcomes as part of any subsequent procurement exercise.\nA Market Engagement Pack will be issued to the operators who registered interest on being part of this engagement. Following the pre-engagement notice of interest submission deadline, TVCA will issue an invitation to the webinar where representatives of the Contracting Authority will explain the envisaged LEVI Contract. In addition to this webinar, TVCA will issue questionnaires to gather feedback on specific areas of the Concession Agreement and Specification.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Chargers./94FJ6ZJ997\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94FJ6ZJ997",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:42:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Darlington:-Chargers./94FJ6ZJ997\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/94FJ6ZJ997\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}