← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

TVCA-PROC-0705 - Visit Tees Valley Website Migration & Development Pre-Tender Market Engagement

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority is conducting this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) to inform of the potential procurement of an A Visit Tees Valley (VTV), the Destination Management Organisation for the Tees Valley region, digital agencies for the migration and development of a standalone Visit Tees Valley website. A Contract value or Term will be decided after the PTME. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./U2DSV27Y5Y To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2DSV27Y5Y

Delivery location

UKC1, GB

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,4824 median · 31.1 average (5,688 of 13,482 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,380 of 13,482 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1395 median · 27.4 average (20 of 39 with a bid count)2.1 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Contracting Authority is conducting this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) to inform of the potential procurement of an A Visit Tees Valley (VTV), the Destination Management Organisation for the Tees Valley region, digital agencies for the migration and development of a standalone Visit Tees Valley website.engagement15 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f5cb
Latest release ID082932-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 14:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025planning082932-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T14:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0705 - Visit Tees Valley Website Migration & Development Pre-Tender Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is conducting this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) to inform of the potential procurement of an A Visit Tees Valley (VTV), the Destination Management Organisation for the Tees Valley region, digital agencies for the migration and development of a standalone Visit Tees Valley website. A Contract value or Term  will be decided after the PTME.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./U2DSV27Y5Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2DSV27Y5Y",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement mailbox",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082932-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082932-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:05:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is conducting this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) to inform of the potential procurement of an A Visit Tees Valley (VTV), the Destination Management Organisation for the Tees Valley region, digital agencies for the migration and development of a standalone Visit Tees Valley website."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082932-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T14:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0705 - Visit Tees Valley Website Migration & Development Pre-Tender Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is conducting this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) to inform of the potential procurement of an A Visit Tees Valley (VTV), the Destination Management Organisation for the Tees Valley region, digital agencies for the migration and development of a standalone Visit Tees Valley website. A Contract value or Term  will be decided after the PTME.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./U2DSV27Y5Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U2DSV27Y5Y",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement mailbox",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082932-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082932-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:05:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is conducting this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) to inform of the potential procurement of an A Visit Tees Valley (VTV), the Destination Management Organisation for the Tees Valley region, digital agencies for the migration and development of a standalone Visit Tees Valley website."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}