Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of a lift authorising engineer for Sheffield Children's Hospitals.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Safety consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Safety consultancy services (79417000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,900 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 474 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 474 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080902-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 13:55:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080902-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenderers must complete their Tenders within the E-Tendering Portal Atamis - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 080902-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080902-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:55:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W183718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial – 49%\nTechnical – 41%\nSocial Value – 10%\nThe contract will be awarded to the tenderer achieving the highest overall score against the published award criteria and weightings. Full details are in the Tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers must meet the minimum conditions of participation set out in the tender documents, including demonstrating the required technical and professional ability, relevant experience, financial standing and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCH Lift Authorising Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:55:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a lift authorising engineer for Sheffield Children's Hospitals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must complete their Tenders within the E-Tendering Portal Atamis - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Higginbottom",
"email": "david.higginbottom4@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080902-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T14:55:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebb3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W183718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial – 49%\nTechnical – 41%\nSocial Value – 10%\nThe contract will be awarded to the tenderer achieving the highest overall score against the published award criteria and weightings. Full details are in the Tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers must meet the minimum conditions of participation set out in the tender documents, including demonstrating the required technical and professional ability, relevant experience, financial standing and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCH Lift Authorising Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:55:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a lift authorising engineer for Sheffield Children's Hospitals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must complete their Tenders within the E-Tendering Portal Atamis - https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Higginbottom",
"email": "david.higginbottom4@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}