← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Tritium Safety Diagnostics

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Within UKAEA the Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies. As part of the facility the Tritium Safety Diagnostics System shall provide continuous monitoring, detection and quantification within the LIBRTI facility to ensure protection of personnel, the environment, and plant assets while enabling safe operation of tritium breeding experiments.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Nuclear safety equipment 35113210Radiation dosimeters 38341200Radiation monitors 38341600Radiation protection services 90721600

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Radiation monitors, Nuclear safety equipment, Radiation dosimeters, Radiation protection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Nuclear safety equipment (35113210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1586.5 median · 6.8 average (4 of 158 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107267&TID=100112354&B=engagement23 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c779
Latest release ID064693-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 12:10:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026planning064693-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T13:10:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T026ZS26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation dosimeters"
          },
          {
            "id": "90721600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation protection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tritium Safety Diagnostics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Within UKAEA the Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies. As part of the facility the Tritium Safety Diagnostics System shall provide continuous monitoring, detection and quantification within the LIBRTI facility to ensure protection of personnel, the environment, and plant assets while enabling safe operation of tritium breeding experiments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zed Shoop",
        "email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064693-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064693-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:10:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107267&TID=100112354&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064693-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T13:10:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T026ZS26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation monitors"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation dosimeters"
          },
          {
            "id": "90721600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation protection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tritium Safety Diagnostics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Within UKAEA the Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Programme seeks to create a world leading UK capability for demonstrating the feasibility of powerplant relevant fusion fuel technologies. As part of the facility the Tritium Safety Diagnostics System shall provide continuous monitoring, detection and quantification within the LIBRTI facility to ensure protection of personnel, the environment, and plant assets while enabling safe operation of tritium breeding experiments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zed Shoop",
        "email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064693-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064693-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:10:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107267&TID=100112354&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}