← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Tree Drone Survey for Central Route

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£579,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this project is to seek a Supplier to deliver a comprehensive Lineside Tree Survey across Northwest & Central Region – Central Route network. The survey covers all land where trees may impact railway operations, including Network Rail–owned land and adjacent lineside neighbour areas. The objective is to identify hazardous trees, leaf-fall risk, and Ash Dieback (ADB) presence, ensuring a robust understanding of vegetation-related risks across the route. Central Route network is to be surveyed by the end of the current Control Period, supporting a continuous inspection cycle. Survey outputs will form a detailed asset inventory for upload to Ellipse and any future Network Rail master asset register. Survey data shall be submitted at four-weekly intervals.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,0503 median · 32.5 average (1,528 of 5,050 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,713 of 5,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4174 median · 58.2 average (414 of 1,417 with a bid count)4.8 average (490 of 1,417 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4416.5 median · 7.6 average (18 of 441 with a bid count)1.3 average (18 of 441 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
EOI via RISQSengagement15 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693e2
Latest release ID042157-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 15:53:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£579,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planning042157-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T16:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWC 25/26 144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Drone Survey for Central Route",
    "value": {
      "amount": 579000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 694800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to seek a Supplier to deliver a comprehensive Lineside Tree Survey across Northwest & Central Region – Central Route network. The survey covers all land where trees may impact railway operations, including Network Rail–owned land and adjacent lineside neighbour areas. The objective is to identify hazardous trees, leaf-fall risk, and Ash Dieback (ADB) presence, ensuring a robust understanding of vegetation-related risks across the route. Central Route network is to be surveyed by the end of the current Control Period, supporting a continuous inspection cycle. Survey outputs will form a detailed asset inventory for upload to Ellipse and any future Network Rail master asset register. Survey data shall be submitted at four-weekly intervals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christina.adeleke@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042157-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042157-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T16:53:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "EOI via RISQS"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042157-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T16:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWC 25/26 144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Drone Survey for Central Route",
    "value": {
      "amount": 579000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 694800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this project is to seek a Supplier to deliver a comprehensive Lineside Tree Survey across Northwest & Central Region – Central Route network. The survey covers all land where trees may impact railway operations, including Network Rail–owned land and adjacent lineside neighbour areas. The objective is to identify hazardous trees, leaf-fall risk, and Ash Dieback (ADB) presence, ensuring a robust understanding of vegetation-related risks across the route. Central Route network is to be surveyed by the end of the current Control Period, supporting a continuous inspection cycle. Survey outputs will form a detailed asset inventory for upload to Ellipse and any future Network Rail master asset register. Survey data shall be submitted at four-weekly intervals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christina.adeleke@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042157-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042157-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T16:53:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "EOI via RISQS"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}