Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Cardiff Council is looking to secure a 6 month recycling contract (with an optional 6-month extension) for the Transportation and Processing of Street Litter. The estimated monthly tonnage available is approximately 400t, however this tonnage is not guaranteed and is subject to seasonal fluctuations. The Contractor will be responsible for the processing and disposal of all waste and must provide the Authority with a guaranteed minimum recycling rate of 70%. This process is intended to inform the Council’s understanding of the market and is not part of a formal procurement process. Should the Council decide to proceed, a formal procurement process may follow at a later date. Any responses received will not prejudice any involvement in a future procurement process and will not include or preclude any organisation from participating in any future procurement process. All information provided as part of this exercise will be provided to all parties involved in any future procurement exercise. Local Authorities are subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and cannot guarantee that information received will remain confidential. • Can you please provide the Council relevant experience of providing collection and treatment services for similar material and tonnages to this contract. • Can you supply the Council with details on how recycling targets can be maximised. • Please provide the Council with an example of the structure of your charges for such a service. All responses to the above questions must be submitted via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login by searching the reference ERFX1008777
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Litter collection services, Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,141 | 3 median · 30.1 average (1,193 of 4,141 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,318 of 4,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 120 | 4 median · 34 average (25 of 120 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (35 of 120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 285 | 5.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 285 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (10 of 285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All information relating to the opportunity can be found by searching for the opportunity (ERFX1008777) via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Please ensure all responses to the questions contained within the notice are submitted via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login | engagement | 17 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06148a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009101-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 15:51:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £743,200 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 009101-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009101-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:51:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06148a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation and Processing of Street Litter",
"value": {
"amount": 743200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 891840
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is looking to secure a 6 month recycling contract (with an optional 6-month extension) for the Transportation and Processing of Street Litter. The estimated monthly tonnage available is approximately 400t, however this tonnage is not guaranteed and is subject to seasonal fluctuations.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the processing and disposal of all waste and must provide the Authority with a guaranteed minimum recycling rate of 70%.\nThis process is intended to inform the Council’s understanding of the market and is not part of a formal procurement process. Should the Council decide to proceed, a formal procurement process may follow at a later date. \nAny responses received will not prejudice any involvement in a future procurement process and will not include or preclude any organisation from participating in any future procurement process. All information provided as part of this exercise will be provided to all parties involved in any future procurement exercise. Local Authorities are subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and cannot guarantee that information received will remain confidential.\n•\tCan you please provide the Council relevant experience of providing collection and treatment services for similar material and tonnages to this contract.\n•\tCan you supply the Council with details on how recycling targets can be maximised.\n•\tPlease provide the Council with an example of the structure of your charges for such a service.\nAll responses to the above questions must be submitted via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login by searching the reference ERFX1008777",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Rees ",
"email": "HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:51:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "All information relating to the opportunity can be found by searching for the opportunity (ERFX1008777) via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nPlease ensure all responses to the questions contained within the notice are submitted via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009101-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:51:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06148a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation and Processing of Street Litter",
"value": {
"amount": 743200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 891840
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is looking to secure a 6 month recycling contract (with an optional 6-month extension) for the Transportation and Processing of Street Litter. The estimated monthly tonnage available is approximately 400t, however this tonnage is not guaranteed and is subject to seasonal fluctuations.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for the processing and disposal of all waste and must provide the Authority with a guaranteed minimum recycling rate of 70%.\nThis process is intended to inform the Council’s understanding of the market and is not part of a formal procurement process. Should the Council decide to proceed, a formal procurement process may follow at a later date. \nAny responses received will not prejudice any involvement in a future procurement process and will not include or preclude any organisation from participating in any future procurement process. All information provided as part of this exercise will be provided to all parties involved in any future procurement exercise. Local Authorities are subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000, and cannot guarantee that information received will remain confidential.\n•\tCan you please provide the Council relevant experience of providing collection and treatment services for similar material and tonnages to this contract.\n•\tCan you supply the Council with details on how recycling targets can be maximised.\n•\tPlease provide the Council with an example of the structure of your charges for such a service.\nAll responses to the above questions must be submitted via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login by searching the reference ERFX1008777",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Rees ",
"email": "HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:51:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "All information relating to the opportunity can be found by searching for the opportunity (ERFX1008777) via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nPlease ensure all responses to the questions contained within the notice are submitted via https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}