← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Transport for Greater Manchester E-Scooter Trial

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£207,720
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Greater Manchester is building the Bee Network; an integrated transport network across Bus, Tram Active Travel and eventually rail, by 2028. Greater Manchester has a developing network of micromobility schemes, which have grown in a patchwork regulatory environment. Greater Manchester is at a critical juncture with regards to the provision of bike and e-scooter hire. The English Devolution Bill sets out new regulations for micromobility licensing, and with a framework due in the near future. Before this legislation comes into force, the Department for Transport has offered local authorities the opportunity to apply to run e-scooter trials in their areas up to 2028. Greater Manchester operates a proprietary bike-hire service as part of the Bee Network. TfGM launched the GM Cycle Hire scheme, now known as Starling Bank Bikes, in 2021. The scheme is provided by the micromobility operator Beryl, and operates via a docked system, with controls over pricing, branding, and integration. Salford City Council have a non-proprietary e-scooter trial, provided by Lime, in Salford. The operator takes responsibility for setting prices and branding through a concession. TfGM are in the process of understanding the current appetite from districts to launch e-scooter trials, through the latest Department for Transport call for new rental e-scooter trial areas, which are likely to be approved if they demonstrate innovation or learning opportunities. Greater Manchester operates a proprietary bike-hire service as part of the Bee Network. TfGM launched the GM Cycle Hire scheme, now known as Starling Bank Bikes, in 2021. The scheme is provided by the micromobility operator Beryl, and operates via a docked system, with controls over pricing, branding, and integration. TfGM seek to understand more about current operators in the UK micromobility market and how they would approach an e-scooter scheme in Greater Manchester as part of these new trials, as well as future opportunities for micromobility more generally between now and 2028. Respondents must be an accredited operator as approved by CoMoUK.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0514 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2303 median · 2.7 average (3 of 230 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 230 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to conduct an e-scooter trial on behalf of the 6 districts within the Greater Manchester area. This notice is to ready the market for an Request for Information/Expression of Interest which will be published in the next fortnight.engagement4 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061071
Latest release ID007406-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 09:53:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£207,720
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026planning007406-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T09:53:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061071",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport for Greater Manchester E-Scooter Trial",
    "value": {
      "amount": 207720,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 207720
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester is building the Bee Network; an integrated transport network across Bus, Tram Active Travel and eventually rail, by 2028. Greater Manchester has a developing network of micromobility schemes, which have grown in a patchwork regulatory environment.  Greater Manchester is at a critical juncture with regards to the provision of bike and e-scooter hire. The English Devolution Bill sets out new regulations for micromobility licensing, and with a framework due in the near future. Before this legislation comes into force, the Department for Transport has offered local authorities the opportunity to apply to run e-scooter trials in their areas up to 2028.  \nGreater Manchester operates a proprietary bike-hire service as part of the Bee Network. TfGM launched the GM Cycle Hire scheme, now known as Starling Bank Bikes, in 2021. The scheme is provided by the micromobility operator Beryl, and operates via a docked system, with controls over pricing, branding, and integration.\nSalford City Council have a non-proprietary e-scooter trial, provided by Lime, in Salford. The operator takes responsibility for setting prices and branding through a concession. TfGM are in the process of understanding the current appetite from districts to launch e-scooter trials, through the latest Department for Transport call for new rental e-scooter trial areas, which are likely to be approved if they demonstrate innovation or learning opportunities. \nGreater Manchester operates a proprietary bike-hire service as part of the Bee Network. TfGM launched the GM Cycle Hire scheme, now known as Starling Bank Bikes, in 2021. The scheme is provided by the micromobility operator Beryl, and operates via a docked system, with controls over pricing, branding, and integration. TfGM seek to understand more about current operators in the UK micromobility market and how they would approach an e-scooter scheme in Greater Manchester as part of these new trials, as well as future opportunities for micromobility more generally between now and 2028. \nRespondents must be an accredited operator as approved by CoMoUK.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007406-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007406-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:53:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to conduct an e-scooter trial on behalf of the 6 districts within the Greater Manchester area.  This notice is to ready the market for an Request for Information/Expression of Interest which will be published in the next fortnight."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007406-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007406-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T09:53:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061071",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport for Greater Manchester E-Scooter Trial",
    "value": {
      "amount": 207720,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 207720
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester is building the Bee Network; an integrated transport network across Bus, Tram Active Travel and eventually rail, by 2028. Greater Manchester has a developing network of micromobility schemes, which have grown in a patchwork regulatory environment.  Greater Manchester is at a critical juncture with regards to the provision of bike and e-scooter hire. The English Devolution Bill sets out new regulations for micromobility licensing, and with a framework due in the near future. Before this legislation comes into force, the Department for Transport has offered local authorities the opportunity to apply to run e-scooter trials in their areas up to 2028.  \nGreater Manchester operates a proprietary bike-hire service as part of the Bee Network. TfGM launched the GM Cycle Hire scheme, now known as Starling Bank Bikes, in 2021. The scheme is provided by the micromobility operator Beryl, and operates via a docked system, with controls over pricing, branding, and integration.\nSalford City Council have a non-proprietary e-scooter trial, provided by Lime, in Salford. The operator takes responsibility for setting prices and branding through a concession. TfGM are in the process of understanding the current appetite from districts to launch e-scooter trials, through the latest Department for Transport call for new rental e-scooter trial areas, which are likely to be approved if they demonstrate innovation or learning opportunities. \nGreater Manchester operates a proprietary bike-hire service as part of the Bee Network. TfGM launched the GM Cycle Hire scheme, now known as Starling Bank Bikes, in 2021. The scheme is provided by the micromobility operator Beryl, and operates via a docked system, with controls over pricing, branding, and integration. TfGM seek to understand more about current operators in the UK micromobility market and how they would approach an e-scooter scheme in Greater Manchester as part of these new trials, as well as future opportunities for micromobility more generally between now and 2028. \nRespondents must be an accredited operator as approved by CoMoUK.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007406-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007406-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:53:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Transport for Greater Manchester is looking to conduct an e-scooter trial on behalf of the 6 districts within the Greater Manchester area.  This notice is to ready the market for an Request for Information/Expression of Interest which will be published in the next fortnight."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}