Lot 1
No lot description published.
This tender is for medicines which are shortly due to lose their patent exclusivity, including but not limited to Ferric Carboxymaltose; Pazopanib; Denosumab; Apremilast
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,371 | 2 median · 128 average (903 of 2,371 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,063 of 2,371 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 119 | 48 median · 349.2 average (43 of 119 with a bid count) | 14.2 average (48 of 119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 21.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 139 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (8 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is being issued to advise suppliers of a forthcoming opportunity that is due to be published by Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts). There is no formal engagement process for this opportunity. Any suppliers who may like more information on this opportunity before the tender is published please contact Jennifer Tresilian (jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk). | engagement | 18 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072540-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 16:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,902,104 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072540-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072540-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T16:24:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Medicines 6",
"value": {
"amount": 15902104,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19082525
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This tender is for medicines which are shortly due to lose their patent exclusivity, including but not limited to Ferric Carboxymaltose; Pazopanib; Denosumab; Apremilast ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilia@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501383"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:24:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is being issued to advise suppliers of a forthcoming opportunity that is due to be published by Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts). \nThere is no formal engagement process for this opportunity. Any suppliers who may like more information on this opportunity before the tender is published please contact Jennifer Tresilian (jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072540-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T16:24:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Medicines 6",
"value": {
"amount": 15902104,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19082525
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This tender is for medicines which are shortly due to lose their patent exclusivity, including but not limited to Ferric Carboxymaltose; Pazopanib; Denosumab; Apremilast ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilia@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501383"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:24:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice is being issued to advise suppliers of a forthcoming opportunity that is due to be published by Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts). \nThere is no formal engagement process for this opportunity. Any suppliers who may like more information on this opportunity before the tender is published please contact Jennifer Tresilian (jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}