Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This contract is for the provision of Transitional Drugs 4 - namely Ticagrelor and Eltrombopag
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054590 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068369-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Oct 25 2025 13:47:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068369-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054359-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | tender | 038016-2025 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | planning | 031042-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068369-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-25T14:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054590",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"name": "Novartis"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"name": "Amarox Pharma"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"name": "Novumgen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHA FTS 59531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 4",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Transitional Drugs 4 - namely Ticagrelor and Eltrombopag",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jen Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"name": "Amarox Pharma",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Lyon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amaroxpharma.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"name": "Novartis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "novartis.customercare@novartis.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"name": "Novumgen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@novumgen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transitional Drugs 4",
"value": {
"amount": 137717,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165260
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 12 months extension option is available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068369-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068369-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-25T14:47:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract Value is less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068369-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-25T14:47:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054590",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"name": "Novartis"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"name": "Amarox Pharma"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"name": "Novumgen Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHA FTS 59531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 4",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Transitional Drugs 4 - namely Ticagrelor and Eltrombopag",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jen Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"name": "Amarox Pharma",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Lyon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amaroxpharma.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"name": "Novartis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "novartis.customercare@novartis.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"name": "Novumgen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@novumgen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transitional Drugs 4",
"value": {
"amount": 137717,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165260
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 12 months extension option is available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068369-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068369-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-25T14:47:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract Value is less than £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054359-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T15:08:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054590",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 4",
"value": {
"amount": 137717,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165260
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054359-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054359-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:08:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"name": "Amarox Pharma"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"name": "Novumgen Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHA FTS 59531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of drugs that have recently lost their exclusivity - namely Ticagrelor and Eltrombopag.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jen Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"name": "Amarox Pharma",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Lyon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-5488-RGMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vikas.dahiya@amaroxpharma.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "novartis.customercare@novartis.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"name": "Novumgen Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXQ-5162-GBGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@novumgen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038016-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T17:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054590",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4090814,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4908977
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential 12 month extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Product Quality/Acceptability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"name": "Financial (Overall Cost of Contract)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Weighting 85"
},
{
"name": "Environmental/social Value/Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Weighting 15"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Drugs 4",
"value": {
"amount": 4090814,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4908977
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038016-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038016-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T17:01:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of Transitional Drugs - Eltrombopag and Ticagrelor",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031042-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T16:08:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054590",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transitional Medicines 4",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This tender is for medicines which are shortly due to lose their patent exclusivity, including but not limited to Eltrombopag, Ticagrelor and Ferric Carboxymaltose.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Imperial Park Unit 5, Celtic Way "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Tresilian",
"email": "jennifer.tresilia@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501383"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T16:08:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is being issued to advise suppliers of a forthcoming opportunity that is due to be published by Velindre NHS Trust, NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services (on behalf of All Wales Health Boards and Trusts). \nThere is no formal engagement process for this opportunity. Any suppliers who may like more information on this opportunity before the tender is published please contact Jennifer Tresilian (jennifer.tresilian@wales.nhs.uk)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}