Lot 1
No lot description published.
For the supply of non lethal training ammunition and associated parts
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous weapons, Firearms, Ammunition, Parts of firearms and ammunition, Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Miscellaneous weapons (35310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 956 | 3 median · 40.6 average (244 of 956 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (258 of 956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 344 | 3 median · 88.3 average (94 of 344 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (105 of 344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 96 | 9 median · 8 average (4 of 96 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aadf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051625-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 06:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.eu-supply.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planning | 051625-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051625-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T07:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aadf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CNC 1273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 option years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous weapons"
},
{
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
},
{
"id": "35330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ammunition"
},
{
"id": "35340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of firearms and ammunition"
},
{
"id": "80620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training simulation non lethal ammunition",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the supply of non lethal training ammunition and associated parts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.eu-supply.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T07:39:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051625-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T07:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aadf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CNC 1273",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 option years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous weapons"
},
{
"id": "35320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firearms"
},
{
"id": "35330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ammunition"
},
{
"id": "35340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of firearms and ammunition"
},
{
"id": "80620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Training simulation non lethal ammunition",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the supply of non lethal training ammunition and associated parts",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.eu-supply.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-constabulary",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T07:39:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}