Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (50%)
Commercial — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (40%)
Legal — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Design, manufacture, supply, install, and commission of 1 x full cab train driver simulator, and 6 x desktop/lite simulators including a warranty, maintenance & support service. Chiltern Railways requires the provision of one (1) single full cab train driver simulator to support driver training, route familiarisation, operational competency assessments, and degraded / emergency scenario handling. The simulator must replicate the operational characteristics of Chiltern's Class 168 train and the associated Chiltern route network and signalling systems. The simulator will have a full trainers desk to interface and control the simulator. The simulator will be located at the training school in Banbury. Chiltern Railways require 6 x desktop/lite simulators. The simulators must replicate the operational characteristics of Chiltern's Class 168 train and the associated Chiltern route network and signalling systems. The 6 desktops simulators will be located at driver depot locations and primarily used to undertake ongoing competency assessments and continuous professional development training. The locations are: Marylebone Birmingham Aylesbury Banbury Stourbridge Bletchley The total value of £1.5m (estimated) includes design, manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning (envisaged to be 1 year) plus software upgrades, warranty, maintenance and support services.
UKG1, GB · UKI3, GB · UKI7, GB · UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (50%)
Commercial — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (40%)
Legal — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Driving simulators, Training simulators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Driving simulators (34151000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,719 | 3 median · 25.5 average (987 of 2,719 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,086 of 2,719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 181 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 181 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065733-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 16:41:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065733-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-11-10T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-20T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge. To access the Procurement Documents: CHILTERN will be using the Market Dojo e-platform for this Procurement. Bidders should use the link https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier. Once a Bidder is logged into Market Dojo it will be able to locate the Procurement by clicking Train Driver Simulators - Invitation to Participate and searching for the reference number 0B44F9D7C4 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | tender | 065733-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 027628-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027625-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065733-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T17:41:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This will be a Key Contract under Chiltern National Rail Agreement , and the supplier will be required to need to sign a Umbrella Direct Agreement with the Secretary of State for Transport, under the Railways Act 1993 (as amended from time to time including pursuant to the Transport Act 2000 and the Railways Act 2005).\nCHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nThe Supplier shall have or demonstrate they can obtain the following insurances with a reputable insurer:\nEmployer's liability insurance £10m.\nPublic liability insurance £10m.\nProfessional indemnity insurance £2m.\nProduct Liability insurance £10m.\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see the ITP for further information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Supplier is to hold ISO 9001, ISO 45001, ISO 14001, ISO 23019 or other equivalent standards that equal or exceed these.\nPlease see ITP for further information."
},
{
"description": "CHILTERN intends to invite 3 to 5 Bidders to participate in Stage 2, the Invitation to Tender. See ITP for further details.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving simulators"
},
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Driver Simulators",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T17:41:14+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will consist of the following Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP) which includes a procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender.\nStage 3 - Bidder Briefing Event\nStage 4 - Demonstration.\nStage 5 - BAFO\nStage 6 - Preferred Bidder Stage and Contract Award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Design, manufacture, supply, install, and commission of 1 x full cab train driver simulator, and 6 x desktop/lite simulators including a warranty, maintenance & support service.\nChiltern Railways requires the provision of one (1) single full cab train driver simulator to support driver training, route familiarisation, operational competency assessments, and degraded / emergency scenario handling. The simulator must replicate the operational characteristics of Chiltern's Class 168 train and the associated Chiltern route network and signalling systems. The simulator will have a full trainers desk to interface and control the simulator. The simulator will be located at the training school in Banbury.\nChiltern Railways require 6 x desktop/lite simulators. The simulators must replicate the operational characteristics of Chiltern's Class 168 train and the associated Chiltern route network and signalling systems. The 6 desktops simulators will be located at driver depot locations and primarily used to undertake ongoing competency assessments and continuous professional development training. The locations are:\nMarylebone\nBirmingham\nAylesbury\nBanbury\nStourbridge\nBletchley\nThe total value of £1.5m (estimated) includes design, manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning (envisaged to be 1 year) plus software upgrades, warranty, maintenance and support services.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge. \nTo access the Procurement Documents:\nCHILTERN will be using the Market Dojo e-platform for this Procurement.\nBidders should use the link https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nOnce a Bidder is logged into Market Dojo it will be able to locate the Procurement by clicking Train Driver Simulators - Invitation to Participate and searching for the reference number 0B44F9D7C4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://press.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065733-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T17:41:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This will be a Key Contract under Chiltern National Rail Agreement , and the supplier will be required to need to sign a Umbrella Direct Agreement with the Secretary of State for Transport, under the Railways Act 1993 (as amended from time to time including pursuant to the Transport Act 2000 and the Railways Act 2005).\nCHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nThe Supplier shall have or demonstrate they can obtain the following insurances with a reputable insurer:\nEmployer's liability insurance £10m.\nPublic liability insurance £10m.\nProfessional indemnity insurance £2m.\nProduct Liability insurance £10m.\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see the ITP for further information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Supplier is to hold ISO 9001, ISO 45001, ISO 14001, ISO 23019 or other equivalent standards that equal or exceed these.\nPlease see ITP for further information."
},
{
"description": "CHILTERN intends to invite 3 to 5 Bidders to participate in Stage 2, the Invitation to Tender. See ITP for further details.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving simulators"
},
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Driver Simulators",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T17:41:14+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will consist of the following Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP) which includes a procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender.\nStage 3 - Bidder Briefing Event\nStage 4 - Demonstration.\nStage 5 - BAFO\nStage 6 - Preferred Bidder Stage and Contract Award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Design, manufacture, supply, install, and commission of 1 x full cab train driver simulator, and 6 x desktop/lite simulators including a warranty, maintenance & support service.\nChiltern Railways requires the provision of one (1) single full cab train driver simulator to support driver training, route familiarisation, operational competency assessments, and degraded / emergency scenario handling. The simulator must replicate the operational characteristics of Chiltern's Class 168 train and the associated Chiltern route network and signalling systems. The simulator will have a full trainers desk to interface and control the simulator. The simulator will be located at the training school in Banbury.\nChiltern Railways require 6 x desktop/lite simulators. The simulators must replicate the operational characteristics of Chiltern's Class 168 train and the associated Chiltern route network and signalling systems. The 6 desktops simulators will be located at driver depot locations and primarily used to undertake ongoing competency assessments and continuous professional development training. The locations are:\nMarylebone\nBirmingham\nAylesbury\nBanbury\nStourbridge\nBletchley\nThe total value of £1.5m (estimated) includes design, manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning (envisaged to be 1 year) plus software upgrades, warranty, maintenance and support services.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge. \nTo access the Procurement Documents:\nCHILTERN will be using the Market Dojo e-platform for this Procurement.\nBidders should use the link https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/ and follow the instructions to register as a supplier.\nOnce a Bidder is logged into Market Dojo it will be able to locate the Procurement by clicking Train Driver Simulators - Invitation to Participate and searching for the reference number 0B44F9D7C4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://press.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027628-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T10:45:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Driver Simulators",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027628-2025",
"description": "Estimated value corrected to £1m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, manufacture, supply, install and maintenance of 1 x full cab simulator for a Class 168, and 6 x desktop/lite Train Driver Simulators.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027628-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027628-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:45:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Chiltern Railways are running a Request for Information relating to the purchase of 1 x full cab simulator and 6 x desktop/lite Train Driver Simulators. We are looking for suppliers/OEMs who have extensive experience in supplying simulators to UK based train operators.\nTo take part in this engagement please email iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk by 9th June 2025, with your name, email address, position and contact number.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to conduct a market testing exercise only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement exercise. Any discussions are solely for the purpose of information gathering and planning purposes.\nThe responses that you provide will help shape Chiltern Railways procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027625-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T10:42:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Simulators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Driver Simulators",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, manufacture, supply, install and maintenance of 1 x full cab simulator for a Class 168, and 6 x desktop/lite Train Driver Simulators.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027625-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027625-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T10:42:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Chiltern Railways are running a Request for Information relating to the purchase of 1 x full cab simulator and 6 x desktop/lite Train Driver Simulators. We are looking for suppliers/OEMs who have extensive experience in supplying simulators to UK based train operators. \nTo take part in this engagement please email iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk by 9th June 2025, with your name, email address, position and contact number. \nThe purpose of the engagement is to conduct a market testing exercise only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement exercise. Any discussions are solely for the purpose of information gathering and planning purposes. \nThe responses that you provide will help shape Chiltern Railways procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}