Lot 1
No lot description published.
NEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities. The agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/current-associate-members NEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023). A list of permissible users available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users Organisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org Further and full information regarding Contracting Authorities that may use the agreement can be found in the Procurement Documents.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traffic control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 582 | 2 median · 8.9 average (129 of 582 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (155 of 582 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 150 | 3 median · 15.1 average (36 of 150 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (44 of 150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEPO intends to hold engagement meetings with interested suppliers, either via Microsoft Teams or at NEPO's offices, between the week commencing 7 September 2026 and 30 October 2026. During these sessions, NEPO will deliver a presentation on the proposed opportunity, followed by a question and answer session, providing suppliers with the opportunity to seek clarification and offer feedback. Time slots will be provided to those whom express an interest in attending a session by contacting construction@nepo.org. Attendance at the meeting is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement. Please note the above information may be subject to change and is indicative only. NEPO also intend to publish a preliminary market engagement questionnaire via Open e-Tendering system (https://www.open uk.org). The questionnaire responses will help NEPO design the framework by providing the level of market interest and provide insight from suppliers on the shaping of the future provision. The questionnaire will be made accessible via the Open e-Tendering system on 5th August 2026 with a submission deadline of 12:00 noon on 16th October 2026. Suppliers wishing to access and complete the questionnaire must first register on the e-Tendering system using the following link (https://www.open-uk.org) For guidance on how to create an account or submit your questionnaire response through Open, please visit (https://www.open-hub.org/training) to access the available Training Guides. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday to Thursday 08:30 - 17:00 and Friday 08:30 - 16:30. | engagement | 30 Oct 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069748 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072351-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 15:13:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072351-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066508-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043747-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072351-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T16:13:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.\nThe agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/current-associate-members\nNEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023).\nA list of permissible users available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users\nOrganisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. \nFurther information can be found at: www.nepo.org\nFurther and full information regarding Contracting Authorities that may use the agreement can be found in the Procurement Documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Construction@nepo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:13:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NEPO intends to hold engagement meetings with interested suppliers, either via Microsoft Teams or at NEPO's offices, between the week commencing 7 September 2026 and 30 October 2026. During these sessions, NEPO will deliver a presentation on the proposed opportunity, followed by a question and answer session, providing suppliers with the opportunity to seek clarification and offer feedback.\nTime slots will be provided to those whom express an interest in attending a session by contacting construction@nepo.org. Attendance at the meeting is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement. Please note the above information may be subject to change and is indicative only.\nNEPO also intend to publish a preliminary market engagement questionnaire via Open e-Tendering system (https://www.open uk.org). The questionnaire responses will help NEPO design the framework by providing the level of market interest and provide insight from suppliers on the shaping of the future provision. The questionnaire will be made accessible via the Open e-Tendering system on 5th August 2026 with a submission deadline of 12:00 noon on 16th October 2026. Suppliers wishing to access and complete the questionnaire must first register on the e-Tendering system using the following link (https://www.open-uk.org) For guidance on how to create an account or submit your questionnaire response through Open, please visit (https://www.open-hub.org/training) to access the available Training Guides. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday to Thursday 08:30 - 17:00 and Friday 08:30 - 16:30."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072351-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T16:13:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.\nThe agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/current-associate-members\nNEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023).\nA list of permissible users available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users\nOrganisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. \nFurther information can be found at: www.nepo.org\nFurther and full information regarding Contracting Authorities that may use the agreement can be found in the Procurement Documents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Construction@nepo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T16:13:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NEPO intends to hold engagement meetings with interested suppliers, either via Microsoft Teams or at NEPO's offices, between the week commencing 7 September 2026 and 30 October 2026. During these sessions, NEPO will deliver a presentation on the proposed opportunity, followed by a question and answer session, providing suppliers with the opportunity to seek clarification and offer feedback.\nTime slots will be provided to those whom express an interest in attending a session by contacting construction@nepo.org. Attendance at the meeting is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute as an intention to tender for any future related procurement. Please note the above information may be subject to change and is indicative only.\nNEPO also intend to publish a preliminary market engagement questionnaire via Open e-Tendering system (https://www.open uk.org). The questionnaire responses will help NEPO design the framework by providing the level of market interest and provide insight from suppliers on the shaping of the future provision. The questionnaire will be made accessible via the Open e-Tendering system on 5th August 2026 with a submission deadline of 12:00 noon on 16th October 2026. Suppliers wishing to access and complete the questionnaire must first register on the e-Tendering system using the following link (https://www.open-uk.org) For guidance on how to create an account or submit your questionnaire response through Open, please visit (https://www.open-hub.org/training) to access the available Training Guides. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday to Thursday 08:30 - 17:00 and Friday 08:30 - 16:30."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066508-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T08:04:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO225 Traffic Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "066508-2026",
"description": "Estimated date of publication of the tender has been amended to 16/12/26 and estimated value has been increased to £25,000,000 inc VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Traffic Management Services.\nThis will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for Traffic Management Services across a variety of public-sector settings throughout the United Kingdom.\nThe Framework will be available to all Members and Associate Members of NEPO. A full list of NEPO Members is available here www.nepo.org/about and a full list of Associate Members is available here www.nepo.org/associate-membership/list.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Construction@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:04:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043747-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T10:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO225 Traffic Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Association of North East Councils trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is establishing a framework for Traffic Management Services. \nThis will be a multi-supplier, multi-lot framework for Traffic Management Services across a variety of public-sector settings throughout the United Kingdom.\nThe Framework will be available to all Members and Associate Members of NEPO. A full list of NEPO Members is available here www.nepo.org/about and a full list of Associate Members is available here www.nepo.org/associate-membership/list.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Construction@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T10:00:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}