Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Derbyshire Constabulary is issuing this Request for Information for a second time following an amendment to the title, which has changed from ‘Back Office Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)’ to ‘Traffic Enforcement Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)’. In addition, there have been minor revisions to Questions 2 and 4. If you have previously submitted a response, we appreciate your contribution and kindly ask that you review Questions 2 and 4 and resubmit your response. If this is your first time submitting, we look forward to receiving your response. Derbyshire Constabulary are looking into the options for our traffic enforcement solution within CREST (Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team). This system allows the force to download speeding offences for review, management and action. The force also requires integration with other force applications to ensure a speeding offence is managed effectively and follows a national approved procedure. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Industry specific software package, Computer equipment and supplies, Traffic-monitoring equipment, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Software package and information systems, Compliance software package, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, Communication and multimedia software package, Database and operating software package, Software package utilities, Information systems and servers, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Traffic control services, Traffic monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,614 | 4 median · 35.6 average (692 of 1,614 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (770 of 1,614 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 63 | 1.5 median · 4.8 average (30 of 63 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (30 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101295&TID=100106536&B= | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05feaa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000010-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 10:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | planning | 000010-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000010-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T10:00:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP0990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Enforcement Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary is issuing this Request for Information for a second time following an amendment to the title, which has changed from ‘Back Office Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)’ to ‘Traffic Enforcement Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)’. In addition, there have been minor revisions to Questions 2 and 4. If you have previously submitted a response, we appreciate your contribution and kindly ask that you review Questions 2 and 4 and resubmit your response. If this is your first time submitting, we look forward to receiving your response. Derbyshire Constabulary are looking into the options for our traffic enforcement solution within CREST (Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team). This system allows the force to download speeding offences for review, management and action. The force also requires integration with other force applications to ensure a speeding offence is managed effectively and follows a national approved procedure. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Briddon",
"email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7542226577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T10:00:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101295&TID=100106536&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000010-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T10:00:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP0990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package utilities"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Enforcement Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary is issuing this Request for Information for a second time following an amendment to the title, which has changed from ‘Back Office Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)’ to ‘Traffic Enforcement Solution for the Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team (CREST)’. In addition, there have been minor revisions to Questions 2 and 4. If you have previously submitted a response, we appreciate your contribution and kindly ask that you review Questions 2 and 4 and resubmit your response. If this is your first time submitting, we look forward to receiving your response. Derbyshire Constabulary are looking into the options for our traffic enforcement solution within CREST (Casualty Reduction Enforcement Safety Team). This system allows the force to download speeding offences for review, management and action. The force also requires integration with other force applications to ensure a speeding offence is managed effectively and follows a national approved procedure. The Force is assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of the market. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Briddon",
"email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7542226577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000010-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000010-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T10:00:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101295&TID=100106536&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}