← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Traded Services Management System for Schools and Educational Settings

Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lincolnshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The authority is initiating this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the capability, capacity and maturity of the market in providing a modern, cloud-based traded services management system that supports the full lifecycle of services offered to schools, academies, early years providers and other educational settings.

Delivery location

UKE13, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6081 median · 6.1 average (795 of 2,608 with a bid count)1.5 average (863 of 2,608 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13151 median · 1 average (11 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity available through North Lincolnshire Councils E-Tendering Portal https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/ Further engagements are to be confirmed as requiredengagement10 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d3d2
Latest release ID070542-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 07:53:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026planning070542-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070542-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T08:53:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traded Services Management System for Schools and Educational Settings",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority is initiating this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the capability, capacity and maturity of the market in providing a modern, cloud-based traded services management system that supports the full lifecycle of services offered to schools, academies, early years providers and other educational settings.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070542-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070542-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T08:53:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity available through North Lincolnshire Councils E-Tendering Portal https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/\nFurther engagements are to be confirmed as required"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070542-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070542-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T08:53:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traded Services Management System for Schools and Educational Settings",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The authority is initiating this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the capability, capacity and maturity of the market in providing a modern, cloud-based traded services management system that supports the full lifecycle of services offered to schools, academies, early years providers and other educational settings.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070542-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070542-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T08:53:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement opportunity available through North Lincolnshire Councils E-Tendering Portal https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/\nFurther engagements are to be confirmed as required"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}