← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply and Delivery of marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in Railway Vehicles

Buyer: TransPennine Trains Limited →

BuyerTransPennine Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The supply and delivery to Transpennine Trains of Gas Oil conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles, marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to Ardwick Depot by road.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Gas oils 09134000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to the following Depot:- Ardwick Traincare Centre

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gas oils (09134000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098993 median · 37.3 average (295 of 899 with a bid count)5.2 average (335 of 899 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD653 median · 56.2 average (20 of 65 with a bid count)14.8 average (23 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022014-2026-1

Statusactive

Contracts

022014-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7
Latest release ID022014-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 16:56:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract022014-2026
27 Jan 2026award, contract007093-2026
20 Feb 2025tender006076-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022014-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:56:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544930",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022014-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12-month initial term with the option to extend by up to an additional two 12-month periods (up to 36 months maximum)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to the following Depot:-\nArdwick Traincare Centre"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in Railway Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery to Transpennine Trains of Gas Oil conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles, marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to Ardwick Depot by road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544930",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7 Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91266",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022014-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022014-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 022014-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022014-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:56:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544930",
    "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022014-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12-month initial term with the option to extend by up to an additional two 12-month periods (up to 36 months maximum)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to the following Depot:-\nArdwick Traincare Centre"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in Railway Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery to Transpennine Trains of Gas Oil conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles, marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to Ardwick Depot by road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544930",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7 Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tpexpress.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91266",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022014-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022014-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007093-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T13:15:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007093-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12-month initial terms with the option to extend by up to an additional two 12-month periods (up to 36 months maximum)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to the Depots listed below:-\nNorthern Trains Limited\nBarrow-in-Furnace Traincare Centre\nBlackpool Traincare Centre\nNewton Heath Traincare Centre\nAllerton Traincare Centre\nBlackburn with Darwen\nWigan Springs Branch Traincare Depot"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of Marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in UK Railway Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery to Northern Trains of Gas Oil conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Excise Regulations to delivery locations at Barrow, Blackpool, Newton Heath, Allerton, Blackburn and Wigan by road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17955",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007093-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007093-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006076-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T10:05:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "E12393",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "12-month initial term with the option to extend by up to an additional two 12-month periods (up to 36 months maximum)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term may be extended by up to an additional two 12-month periods at the contracting entity's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of Marked Gas Oil for Traction purposes conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway Vehicles to the Depots listed below (Approximate annual volumes shown per location):-\nNorthern Trains Limited\nBarrow-in-Furness Traincare Centre,  LA15 5SG - 3,700,000 litres. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.\nBlackpool Traincare Centre, FY1 2EH - 2,800,000 litres. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.\nNewton Heath Traincare Centre, M40 3AB - 8,800,000 litres. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.\nAllerton Traincare Centre, L19 5PL - 2,300,000 litres. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.\nBlackburn with Darwen, BB2 1RF - 2,300,000 litres. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.\nWigan Springs Branch Traincare Depot, WN3 4NH - 1,600,000 litres. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.\nTransPennine Trains Limited\nArdwick Traincare Centre, M12 6BF - 11,500,000 litres. Deliveries of the product to be made by road.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of Marked EN590 Gas Oil for use in UK Railway Vehicles",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery to Northern Trains and TransPennine Trains of Gas Oil conforming to BS EN590 for use in UK Railway vehicles marked and dyed in accordance with HM Customs and Exercise Regulations to 7 (seven) delivery locations at Barrow, Blackpool, Newton Heath, Allerton, Blackburn, Wigan and Ardwick by road.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the tender documents and draft contract terms."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas oils"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk",
        "email": "tenders@fpaconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332604321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544930",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fpaconsulting.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332604321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138572",
      "name": "FPA Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St. Andrew's House, Vernon Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fpaconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FPA Consulting Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@fpaconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17955",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties wishing to express an interest to participate in this contract opportunity must complete a Supplier Qualification questionnaire (SQ). To register your interest in this notice you should submit an expression of interest to the contact details shown within section I.3 of this notice and request a copy of the Prequalification Questionnaire to be submitted by the date shown at IV.2.2.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}