Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking a strategic review of its Transport Modelling tools and processes. TfL currently uses a wide range of Transport Modelling tools across various modelling disciplines. Transport Modelling within TfL is largely carried out by our Public Transport Service Planning, Strategic Analysis and Network Performance Delivery teams. The tools support TfL's ability to conduct Cycling Assignment Modelling, Multi-Modal Variable Demand Modelling, Agent Based Pedestrian Simulation modelling and Public transport assignment modelling. This preliminary market engagement activity seeks to better understand the technology solutions available in the market.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services, Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,356 | 3 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,356 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (937 of 3,356 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 391 | 1 median · 33.7 average (103 of 391 with a bid count) | 4 average (112 of 391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 269 | 6 median · 7 average (5 of 269 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please express your interest in an email to tflmodelling@tfl.gov.uk. Once this has been received, you will be sent a briefing document and a market sounding questionnaire. TfL would greatly appreciate your response to this questionnaire, responses will help inform our future strategy. TfL would also like to invite suppliers to conduct product demonstrations in January 2026. | engagement | 20 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066642-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 10:32:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | planning | 066642-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066642-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T11:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT15324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL Transport Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking a strategic review of its Transport Modelling tools and processes. TfL currently uses a wide range of Transport Modelling tools across various modelling disciplines. Transport Modelling within TfL is largely carried out by our Public Transport Service Planning, Strategic Analysis and Network Performance Delivery teams. The tools support TfL's ability to conduct Cycling Assignment Modelling, Multi-Modal Variable Demand Modelling, Agent Based Pedestrian Simulation modelling and Public transport assignment modelling. This preliminary market engagement activity seeks to better understand the technology solutions available in the market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Silvester",
"email": "tflcomputeraideddesign@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please express your interest in an email to tflmodelling@tfl.gov.uk. Once this has been received, you will be sent a briefing document and a market sounding questionnaire. TfL would greatly appreciate your response to this questionnaire, responses will help inform our future strategy. \nTfL would also like to invite suppliers to conduct product demonstrations in January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066642-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T11:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT15324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfL Transport Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking a strategic review of its Transport Modelling tools and processes. TfL currently uses a wide range of Transport Modelling tools across various modelling disciplines. Transport Modelling within TfL is largely carried out by our Public Transport Service Planning, Strategic Analysis and Network Performance Delivery teams. The tools support TfL's ability to conduct Cycling Assignment Modelling, Multi-Modal Variable Demand Modelling, Agent Based Pedestrian Simulation modelling and Public transport assignment modelling. This preliminary market engagement activity seeks to better understand the technology solutions available in the market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tfl.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Silvester",
"email": "tflcomputeraideddesign@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please express your interest in an email to tflmodelling@tfl.gov.uk. Once this has been received, you will be sent a briefing document and a market sounding questionnaire. TfL would greatly appreciate your response to this questionnaire, responses will help inform our future strategy. \nTfL would also like to invite suppliers to conduct product demonstrations in January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}